Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Saturday 11 March 2023 10:22 am

Health Secretary invites junior doctors for pay talks ahead of 72-hour strike

By: City PM reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
Steve Barclay said he had proposed negotiations “on the same basis other health unions accepted”

The Health Secretary has invited junior doctors for pay talks in an attempt to avert next week’s three-day strike amid a bitter dispute over pay.

Steve Barclay said he had proposed negotiations “on the same basis other health unions accepted”, after planned industrial action by tens of thousands of key workers was suspended when the Government agreed to discuss pay for this year.

Unions representing ambulance workers, physiotherapists, nurses and midwives have been in talks with the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) since Tuesday.

But the discussions have not involved junior doctors in the British Medical Association (BMA), who are still due to walk out for 72 hours on Monday.

Mr Barclay tweeted on Friday night: “I’ve written to @BMA_JuniorDocs inviting them for formal pay talks on the same basis other health unions accepted, including calling off next week’s strike.

“Let’s have a constructive dialogue to make the NHS a better place to work and ensure we deliver the care patients need.”

However, the BMA junior doctors faction noted the Health Secretary did not attend talks on Friday.

Responding to Mr Barclay’s tweet, the @BMA_JuniorDocs Twitter account posted: “Just a reminder that we had a meeting today which @SteveBarclay failed to attend…

“Without any credible negotiations we have no choice but to strike on Monday and continue our fight for #PayRestoration.”

Nearly 40,000 junior doctors voted to take industrial action in the BMA ballot.

Dr Rob Laurenson and Dr Vivek Trivedi, co-chairmen of the BMA’s junior doctors committee, told The Times that doctors were willing to keep striking until they got “full pay restoration” — a 35% rise – and future strikes could last longer than 72 hours.

Read more

Jobs crisis: UK unemployment to hit highest level in a decade

London office workers collaborating on AI and tech projects, surrounded by computers and digital interfaces in a modern wo...

They also pledged to re-ballot members if their demand for pay restoration to 2008 levels has not been achieved when the union’s current six-month strike mandate runs out in August.

A call to “redouble efforts to enter negotiations and avoid industrial action” has been made by Sir Julian Hartley, chief executive of NHS Providers, Matthew Taylor, chief executive of NHS Confederation, and Will Warburton, managing director of the Shelford Group – a collaboration of 10 of the largest teaching and research NHS hospital trusts in England.

In a joint letter to the Daily Telegraph on Saturday, they said there had been “encouraging signs of engagement from the Government and unions to resolve differences and avert further industrial action in the NHS” but “unfortunately, we are not seeing a similar dialogue with doctors”.

They said they understood doctors’ frustrations over “the way their pay has lagged behind inflation in recent years, while their workloads have increased” but said it was not too late “for all sides to realise the harm a strike will do”.

NHS England has expressed concern about the impact of the strikes on emergency care and efforts to tackle waiting lists.

Chief strategy officer Chris Hopson told a summit last week that he expected the strikes to have a “bigger and wider spread” than any walkouts so far.

On Thursday, the Government said negotiations with other health unions had been constructive and will carry on into next week.

Four of the unions involved, GMB, Unison, Unite, and the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy, called off strike action in order to facilitate the ongoing talks.

The Royal College of Nursing also averted strikes at the beginning of March when they entered into pay negotiation with the Government.

Press Association – Sophie Wingate

Read more

Rising salaries for junior lawyers put pressure on senior associates’ pay packages

Burges Salmon partners with legal tech startup Wexler to enhance AI-driven litigation support for UK lawyers

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Politics

Related Topics

  • Strikes

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Brewdog chief executive quits after only one year

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • UK ‘no longer a serious place’ says Hedge fund boss after losing £200m tax battle

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

More from City PM

  • Jobs crisis: UK unemployment to hit highest level in a decade

    Business
    London office workers collaborating on AI and tech projects, surrounded by computers and digital interfaces in a modern wo...
  • Rising salaries for junior lawyers put pressure on senior associates’ pay packages

    Legal
    Burges Salmon partners with legal tech startup Wexler to enhance AI-driven litigation support for UK lawyers
  • City law firm boosts junior lawyer salaries to £189k in London

    Legal
    Getty Images logo displayed on a digital screen, symbolizing media and photography industry presence on a business platform
  • Award winning Medtech firm excels again

    Partner
    Unable to generate alt text without specific article content or context. Please provide more details or context.
  • Nearly half of retail workers considering quitting over mental health

    Retail
    Whitfield will replace outgoing chair Andy Higginson.
  • On this day in 1940: Happy birthday Ken Clarke

    Opinion
    GettyImages 3261869 showcasing a significant moment in news, emphasizing key details relevant to the articles context.
  • Starmer ally defends minimum wage quango after Sunak calls for it to be axed

    Economics
    Labour's Pat McFadden could oversee small welfare reforms that could make reasonable savings for public finances.
  • Semble Secures £30M Series C Investment Led by Revaia to Expand Europe’s Connected Healthcare Platform

    Business Wire

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy