Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
Thursday 17 October 2024 2:11 pm  |  Updated:  Thursday 17 October 2024 2:15 pm

United Utilities accused of illegally dumping sewage into Windermere for years

By: City PM reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
Bills are set to rise by an average of 32 per cent over the next five years following a regulatory ruling by Ofwat.
Bills are set to rise by an average of 32 per cent over the next five years following a regulatory ruling by Ofwat.

Water company United Utilities has been accused of failing to report more than 100 million litres of raw sewage that it illegally dumped into Windemere over a three-year period.

Analysis by the BBC found that the company, which serves seven million customers across the North West, pumped between 143 million to 286 million litres of waste into the lake between 2021 and 2023 at times when it was not permitted.

United Utilities also did not report at least 102 million litres of that pollution to regulators, the broadcaster claimed.

It comes just a day after the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) ordered the firm to improve its handling of requests for environmental information following complaints about a lack of transparency.

Although they are not subject to freedom of information (FOI) requests, water companies have a legal obligation to make information about the environment available under the Environmental Information Regulations (EIR), both proactively and if requested by the public.

The data analysed by the BBC was first requested from United Utilities under these regulations by anti-pollution campaigner Matt Staniek, it is understood.

While the company is authorised by the Environment Agency to release untreated sewage into Windermere under certain circumstances during wet weather, the broadcaster found that the Glebe Road pumping station, which discharges directly into the lake, had failed to comply with the permit.

The firm is meant to notify the Environment Agency but United Utilities reportedly failed to do this for some of the discharges identified by the analysis over the three years.

Mr Staniek, founder of Save Windermere, said the lake is being treated as “an open sewer” as he spoke about its cultural significance in the works of artists and writers such as Beatrix Potter, Arthur Ransome and William Wordsworth.

“The importance of Windermere on a national and international scale is just enormous and this is just blatant exploitation,” he said.

“It is illegal spilling, it should not be happening and this is why today we are calling on Keir Starmer to end pollution in Windermere once and for all.”

He added that United Utilities is “either very incompetent and they have been unable to demonstrate they can perform their statutory duty” or “it’s something more sinister and they knew about it”.

“They should have known about this,” he continued. “You have to ask the question why. Why haven’t they reported it and why hasn’t the Environment Agency done anything about it?”

Commons Leader Lucy Powell told MPs on Thursday that sewage in Windermere is an “appalling scandal”, calling the BBC revelations “shocking”.

She called for a Commons debate about the “ongoing appalling behaviour of water companies”, adding: “It’s home to countless species of wildlife and surrounding habitats, and it’s a haven for swimmers and water sports enthusiasts.

“The failures of United Utilities are clear for all to see, unlike the water they are polluting.”

United Utilities said they reported all discharges including any potential non-compliant discharges to the Environment Agency through “our reporting processes and liaison meetings”.

Read more

Kraken Launches Autonomous Agents for Utility Customer Service Built in Partnership with Sierra

It also claims to be “industry leading in self-reporting” as it self-reports more than 94% of potential pollution incidents to the regulator.

A spokesperson said: “As part of our ongoing work to reduce spills, in January 2024 we discovered an engineering issue on the configuration of the Windermere system that meant some of the discharges recorded by our event duration monitors were potentially non-compliant.

“Even though these spills were happening when it was wet and our storage system was already full and spilling, we reported them to the Environment Agency as soon as we became aware of the situation.

“We have now implemented engineering changes to the system to prevent a reoccurrence.

“In addition, we are starting construction around Windermere next month to cope with increased rainfall, population growth and the impacts of climate change, which includes additional capacity and treatment over and above our permit requirements that will store more storm water and reduce discharges.”

The BBC previously revealed that United Utilities had downplayed dozens of polluting incidents, after which United Utilities retrospectively reported some discharges into the lake from October 2023 onwards.

But this latest analysis covering data back to January 2021 suggests illegal discharges had been taking place far longer than these retrospective reports.

The Environment Agency said in a statement it launched a “complex and ongoing” investigation into the sewage discharges from October 2023, adding that it is examining further evidence received from the company.

A spokesperson said: “If any water company is found to be in breach of an environmental permit, the Environment Agency will take the appropriate enforcement action up to and including a criminal prosecution.

“We are absolutely committed to improving the water quality in Lake Windermere, which is why we are working closely with the local community and a range of partners to reduce pollution from different sources.”

It added that teams have completed nine United Utilities asset inspections in the Windermere Catchment this year, with a further three inspections before the end of 2024.

Meanwhile, water industry regulator OfWat, which judges firms on the number of pollution incidents they cause each year and financially rewards or penalises them on their performance, said the allegations are “very serious”.

A spokesperson said: “Where evidence supports further action, we will not hesitate to use all the powers at our disposal.”

“In July, we opened an enforcement case against United Utilities as part of our ongoing enforcement activity against all 11 water and wastewater companies.

“As part of this investigation, we will consider whether they are fulfilling their obligations to protect the environment and minimise pollution.”

If a firm is found to be in breach of their obligations, Ofwat said customers would get their money back through underperformance penalties.

Press Association – by Rebecca Speare-Cole

Read more

Industry Execs Think Digital Transformation Is Working – but Staff Still Rely on Shadow IT to Get the Job Done

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • I’ve taken the best train trips in the world. Here are my 5 favourites

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

  • Nottingham Forest owner Marinakis announces £210m stadium plans

More from City PM

  • Kraken Launches Autonomous Agents for Utility Customer Service Built in Partnership with Sierra

    Business Wire
  • Industry Execs Think Digital Transformation Is Working – but Staff Still Rely on Shadow IT to Get the Job Done

    Business Wire
  •  Thames Water eyes return to London Stock Exchange while Pennon back in profit

    Water
    Thames Water creditors have made a last-ditch offer for a rescue deal.
  • Algoma Central Corporation Announces Refinancing of Long-Term Debt

    Business Wire
  • VW Golf R 2026 long-term review: Final verdict on a classic hot hatch

    Life&Style
    Volkswagen Golf parked on a city street showcasing sleek design and modern features in an urban environment
  • CoStar Data Shows Birmingham Posted Highest Retail Investment Volumes Since 2016

    Business Wire
  • Harley Street Health District Releases First Annual Impact Report

    Business Wire
  • What’s behind Mars UK’s £190M investment in its historic confectionery hub?

    Partner
    Breaking news event scene with journalists and cameras capturing a press conference at a bustling city venue

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy