Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Saturday 07 September 2024 12:15 pm

UK and US spy chiefs ‘working ceaselessly’ for Gaza ceasefire

By: City PM reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
British and American spy chiefs have said they are together “working ceaselessly” for a ceasefire and hostage deal in Gaza, in a rare public statement.
British and American spy chiefs have said they are together “working ceaselessly” for a ceasefire and hostage deal in Gaza, in a rare public statement.

British and American spy chiefs have said they are together “working ceaselessly” for a ceasefire and hostage deal in Gaza, in a rare public statement.

MI6 chief Sir Richard Moore and CIA director Bill Burns said the agencies have “exploited our intelligence channels to push hard for restraint and de-escalation” in the Middle East.

In a joint article penned for the Financial Times, the spymasters wrote: “Our services are working ceaselessly to achieve a ceasefire and hostage deal in Gaza, which could end the suffering and appalling loss of life of Palestinian civilians and bring home the hostages after 11 months of hellish confinement by Hamas.”

The pair said Burns in particular had played a “hands-on role” in negotiations in Egypt, bringing together opposing parties to broker a hostage and ceasefire deal in August.

The UK and US have largely acted in lockstep with their approach to the conflict in Gaza, but this week Sir Keir Starmer’s government diverted from this approach, announcing it would suspend some arms export licences to Israel.

Reports soon followed of US officials privately warning the British government against the move, though UK ministers have publicly insisted it has not affected the relationship.

In a show of unity following the action, the two spy chiefs also touched upon other threats they work together to face down.

“Today, we co-operate in a contested international system where our two countries face an unprecedented array of threats,” they wrote.

Among the threats they listed was the rise of China, describing it as “the principal intelligence and geopolitical challenge of the 21st century”, while also taking aim at “an assertive Russia” and its actions in Ukraine and elsewhere.

The pair said staying the course in supporting Ukraine is “more vital than ever”, while also drawing attention to online disinformation spread by Russian actors.

“Beyond Ukraine, we continue to work together to disrupt the reckless campaign of sabotage across Europe being waged by Russian intelligence, and its cynical use of technology to spread lies and disinformation designed to drive wedges between us,” they said.

Press Association – David Lynch, Political Correspondent

Read more

Iran to close Strait of Hormuz as Trump threatens toll

Aerial view of ships navigating the strategic Strait of Hormuz, highlighting its importance to global maritime trade routes

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Politics

People & Organisations

  • Bill Burns
  • ceasefire
  • China
  • CIA
  • Egypt
  • Gaza
  • Israel
  • Keir Starmer
  • MI6
  • Middle East
  • Richard Moore
  • Russia
  • UK Government
  • Ukraine
  • US government
  • USA
  • War in Ukraine

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • A meeting with the breakfast king of Mayfair

  • Clarkson’s Farm and why businesses must stop blaming the weather

  • BT tops FTSE 100 after finding new home for international business with Verizon joint venture

  • As it happened: Supreme Court blocks Trump sacking; Andy Burnham vows ‘greater public control’; Comcast spin-off

More from City PM

  • Iran to close Strait of Hormuz as Trump threatens toll

    Economics
    Aerial view of ships navigating the strategic Strait of Hormuz, highlighting its importance to global maritime trade routes
  • As it happened: Stocks shrug off stalling Iran peace talks; OBR warns Reeves

    Markets
    Breaking news event with gathered crowd and journalists capturing the moment in a bustling city location
  • Shipping chief: Hormuz tankers reluctant to leave Gulf despite Iran deal

    Economics
    Iranian military vessels patrol the strategic Strait of Hormuz amidst escalating tensions in the region
  • Iran conflict could cause further decline to M&A, leading tax firm warns

    Investing
    Canada skyline featuring iconic skyscrapers and modern architecture against a clear blue sky
  • US and Iran agree to peace deal’s text, negotiators say

    Economics
    Aerial view of Strait of Hormuz with cargo ships navigating the strategic waterway under clear blue skies
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 finishes higher as US-Iran talks progress and Starmer resigns; Space X shares fall after bond sale

    Markets
    Aerial view of ships navigating the strategic Strait of Hormuz, highlighting its importance to global maritime trade routes
  • As it happened: Stocks jitter on stalling US-Iran talks; OECD unemployment warning

    Markets
    Donald Trump raising his fist in a confident gesture during a public appearance, symbolizing determination and leadership
  • FTSE 100 Live: Stocks jump as oil on track to shed a fifth on US-Iran peace hopes

    Markets
    FTSE 100 stocks rise as Brent crude oil prices jump 1.8% to $104.98 amid Strait of Hormuz tensions and Trumps Iran stance

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy