Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Thursday 16 February 2023 1:51 pm

Uefa Champions League: Ranking this week’s European goals

By: Matt Hardy

Deputy Sports Editor - City PM

Add as a preferred source on Google
The first legs of the opening four matches of this year's Champions League round of 16 have concluded this week. There were wins for Bayern Munich, Borussia Dortmund, Benfica and AC Milan, but how good were the goals? City PM rank them.
The first legs of the opening four matches of this year’s Champions League round of 16 have concluded this week. There were wins for Bayern Munich, Borussia Dortmund, Benfica and AC Milan, but how good were the goals? City PM rank them. (Photo by Stuart Franklin/Getty Images)

The first legs of the opening four matches of this year’s Champions League round of 16 have concluded this week. There were wins for Bayern Munich, Borussia Dortmund, Benfica and AC Milan, but how good were the goals? City PM rank them.

5: João Mário penalty vs Club Brugge

It was a simple penalty for Mario on Wednesday.

Benfica looked to be building a nice attacking play in the second half before Scotland international Jack Hendry caught Goncalo Ramos inside the box.

It was a certain penalty which was punished by Mario – the keeper went the right way but the Portuguese midfielder’s placement was enough. 

Play Video

4: Brahim Díaz goal vs Tottenham

Spurs were favourites at the San Siro but it was AC Milan who scored the crucial goal.

A long ball found Theo Hernandez on the left wing for the left-back to work his way into the box and shoot at Spurs keeper Fraser Forster.

The Englishman deflected the shot but it fell to the feet of Diaz. The midfielder’s shot was deflected by a sublime Forster right fist but Diaz was on hand to put the rebound into the back of the net. Messy but got the job done.

Play Video

3: David Neres poach vs Club Brugge

Benfica’s second goal was a great example of forwards pressing defences.

The away side whipped in a ball but it was secured by Bjorn Meijer.

But the Belgian defender was pickpocketed by eventual scorer Neres who charged into the box and finished across the keeper to secure his side a European win.

Read more

Brentford in talks to host Shakhtar Donetsk Champions League fixtures

Breaking news update with diverse business professionals discussing market trends in a modern conference room setting

2: Kingsley Coman strike vs PSG

Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting gets the ball outside of the box but he is pressured by Sergio Ramos.

The forward passes to Alphonso Davies for the Canadian to put a corking ball across the keeper and into the box.

On his first touch Kingsley Coman fires home.

Gianluigi Donnarumma gets a hand to it and could do better but it was a fine goal for the Frenchman.

Play Video

1: Karim Adeyemi individual goal vs Chelsea

The goal of the week starts with a Chelsea chance. The Blues come agonisingly close to going 1-0 up from a corner but Dortmund clear it – first to the edge of the box and then to Karim Adeyemi.

The German forward charges up the pitch, running rings around Chelsea’s £106m January signing Enzo Fernandez.

The Argentinian attempts to challenge Adeyemi as he moves the ball into the box but is unable.

Keep Arrizabalaga comes out to meet the German towards the edge of his box but Adeyemi rounds him and calmly slots the ball home.

It was a sublime goal of counter-attacking ability and outright pace.

Play Video
Read more

Fifa boss Infantino pips PSG chief Al-Khelaifi in City PM Football Power List

High-rise cityscape view with modern skyscrapers under a clear blue sky, reflecting urban growth and architectural develop...

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Life&Style

Categories

  • Sport

Related Topics

  • Champions League
  • Chelsea FC
  • Football
  • Tottenham Hotspur

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • A meeting with the breakfast king of Mayfair

  • Clarkson’s Farm and why businesses must stop blaming the weather

  • As it happened: Supreme Court blocks Trump sacking; Andy Burnham vows ‘greater public control’; Comcast spin-off

  • BT tops FTSE 100 after finding new home for international business with Verizon joint venture

More from City PM

  • Brentford in talks to host Shakhtar Donetsk Champions League fixtures

    Sport Business
    Breaking news update with diverse business professionals discussing market trends in a modern conference room setting
  • Fifa boss Infantino pips PSG chief Al-Khelaifi in City PM Football Power List

    Sport Business
    High-rise cityscape view with modern skyscrapers under a clear blue sky, reflecting urban growth and architectural develop...
  • City PM Football Power List 2026: Who really runs the world’s most popular sport?

    Sport Business
    Prominent figures featured on the Powerlist, highlighting influential leaders in business and innovation for 2023
  • Paris Saint-Germain’s Champions League final shirts smash records in auction

    Sport Business
    Breaking news event with diverse crowd gathered at a press conference, microphones and cameras capturing the unfolding story.
  • Chelsea to hand Joao Pedro wage boost as club prepare for tough summer

    Sport Business
    Breaking news conference podium with microphones and cityscape backdrop, conveying urgency and professionalism
  • ŌURA Signs England Football Legends Harry Kane and Declan Rice as Global Brand Ambassadors

    Business Wire
  • Sovereignty has replaced ownership as the real currency of power in football

    Sport Business
    Business professionals in a meeting discussing growth strategies at a conference table with charts and laptops
  • Good call: How Wimbledon’s comms help it to avoid break points

    Sport Business

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy