Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Monday 10 October 2022 6:42 pm

Sturgeon wants to inspire? Her campaign is based on finger-pointing, not potential

By: City PM Editorial and Andy Silvester

Add as a preferred source on Google
Nicola Sturgeon is on the hunt for a second referendum on Scottish independence
Nicola Sturgeon is on the hunt for a second referendum on Scottish independence

Nicola Sturgeon, yesterday, at SNP conference: “Let us inspire with hope in our hearts.” It would take a heart of stone not to laugh.

This is, after all, the same Sturgeon who spent much of her speech bemoaning Westminster, the Labour party, and “aggressive unionism” for holding Scotland back – which sounds to us a lot more like finger pointing and distraction than it does Obama-esque hopey-changey positivity.

But for all of her cynicism, Sturgeon remains a clear and present threat to the union – and some in our political class in Westminster need to realise it.

Sturgeon shouldn’t have the hero status she does amongst her supporters. In the many areas where she has effectively unlimited power, she has pursued an almost uniform policy of centralisation, and along with her predecessor Alec Salmond she has overseen falls in everything from educational performance to life expectancy.

Her party has crashed from scandal to scandal – it’s not that long ago that Sturgeon herself was found to have ‘misled’ parliament over her role in an investigation into sexual harassment allegations against Salmond – and yet, somehow, she continues to lead the charge for nationalism. That should give some in SW1 pause.

Let’s be clear: the recent dysfunction in Westminster is mighty good news for Sturgeon et al.
The best argument against independence for the swing voters north of the border is a well-run Westminster government that doesn’t give Sturgeon and her cronies the chance to blame ‘London’ for failing services under their control. At the moment, the nationalist-in-chief is shooting fish in a barrel.

The union can feel remote, but it matters – not just emotionally but economically, for both sides. It is time that argument is heard more often, countering Sturgeon’s campaigning. Who could lead the union campaign? One thing is for sure: whoever it is needs to start fighting back sooner rather than later.

Read more

‘I have more to do’: Reeves campaigns for Chancellor role under Burnham 

Rachel Reeves speaking at BCC conference, addressing economic policies and business growth strategies, wearing professiona...

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Opinion

Categories

  • Politics

Related Topics

  • Nicola Sturgeon
  • Scottish devolution
  • Scottish independence referendum

Trending Articles

  • Ben Stokes bombshell shows how power has swung to sport’s players and coaches

  • FTSE 100 Live: Stocks to dip as oil tumbles to pre-Iran war levels

  • Olympia developer: Britain’s planning system doesn’t reward delivery

  • Keir Starmer wasn’t weird enough for Westminster

  • Thin end of the wedge? LLPs brace for major tax overhaul

More from City PM

  • ‘I have more to do’: Reeves campaigns for Chancellor role under Burnham 

    Politics
    Rachel Reeves speaking at BCC conference, addressing economic policies and business growth strategies, wearing professiona...
  • “BOSS Recognize BOSS”

    Business Wire
  • Burnham’s choice of Chancellor will define his premiership

    Opinion
    Ed Miliband speaking at a podium during a press conference, addressing energy policy reforms and climate change initiatives.
  • 100 candles in the wind: Celebrating Marilyn Monroe’s centenary

    Life&Style
    Marilyn Monroe posing in an iconic white dress, capturing her timeless elegance and classic Hollywood glamor.
  • Meet the woman who won $500,000 playing Candy Crush

    Life&Style
    Luana from Brazil celebrates winning Candy Crush All Stars 2026 amidst colorful confetti explosion
  • ‘Tipping point’: CBI boss slams £345bn business tax burden amid ‘cost of doing business’ crisis

    Economics
    Rain Newton-Smith addressing audience at a business conference, wearing a professional suit and speaking at a podium.
  • Judi Dench Theatre is a fitting tribute to the great dame 

    Life&Style
    Judi Dench smiling at a public event, wearing a stylish outfit, with a backdrop suggesting a formal gathering or premiere.
  • The Misanthrope at the National Theatre: Sandra Oh shines in a play that flatters to deceive

    Life&Style
    Sandra Oh performing in The Misanthrope play, showcasing a dramatic scene with expressive gestures on stage.

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy