Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Monday 09 June 2025 1:43 pm  |  Updated:  Monday 09 June 2025 3:37 pm

Slower April wage growth to feed into interest rate cut hopes

By: Mauricio Alencar

Politics and Economics Reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
The Bank of England's former Governor has raised alarm at the UK's high levels of debt.
Bank of England officials will take a close look at fresh inflation data.

An expected drop in wage growth in April compared to the previous month could encourage Bank of England officials to vote for further interest rate cuts this year, leading analysts have suggested. 

Labour market data for April, which is due to be published on Tuesday morning, is set to reveal wage growth has cooled while employment has continued to fall. 

A Bloomberg poll of economists believe wage growth excluding bonuses will be 5.5 per cent in April, compared to 5.6 per cent in March. 

Forecasters have also suggested the unemployment rate could rise to 4.6 per cent in fresh Office for National Statistics (ONS) figures, which would signal increasing numbers of redundancies and spark fears that the UK economy is heading for a downturn.

Oxford Economics’ Andrew Goodwin and Edward Allenby have suggested that wage data will be a “key influence” on whether Bank policymakers opt to cut interest rates again in August, which would be consistent with market expectations. 

Pantheon Macroeconomics analysts said lower pay growth will be “food for the doves” and lead to market predictions over two interest rate cuts this year holding steady. 

The economics consultancies believe members on the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) will agree to hold interest rates at 4.25 per cent in a decision later this month. 

Interest rate cuts hinge on second-round effects

Governor Andrew Bailey last week told the Treasury Select Committee that it was crucial “wage growth” cooled before the MPC could rally behind interest rate cuts. 

His comments echo those made by other rate-setters, including deputy governor Clare Lombardelli and Megan Greene, who recently warned second-round effects, where a loop of high inflation pushes pay higher, could stall a reduction in price growth. 

“The last time we had a lot of second-round effects — we’re hoping that we won’t have second-round effects this time around, but we’re not sanguine about it,” she said on Saturday at an event in Croatia.  

Many economists will look at new labour market data cautiously given recent problems at the Office for National Statistics (ONS) with calculations, particularly after it found an error in its April inflation data. 

Bank of England economist Huw Pill, who voted for interest rates to be held at the last meeting in early May, has previously criticised the ONS over its handling of jobs data. 

Read more

Job vacancies fall again in unemployment risk 

People waiting outside a job centre, highlighting unemployment issues and job search challenges in the current economy.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Brewdog chief executive quits after only one year

  • Housebuilding giants hit with £4.5bn lawsuit for allegedly overcharging buyers

  • UK ‘no longer a serious place’ says Hedge fund boss after losing £200m tax battle

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

More from City PM

  • Job vacancies fall again in unemployment risk 

    Economics
    People waiting outside a job centre, highlighting unemployment issues and job search challenges in the current economy.
  • Bank of England should hold interest rates, City PM Shadow MPC says

    Economics
    Bailey Boe in professional attire speaking at a business conference with a presentation screen in the background.
  • Bank of England to ‘tolerate slow return’ to inflation target as interest rates held

    Economics
    Bank of England Governor Andrew Bailey said cited several indicators that the labour market was softening.
  • Starmer ally defends minimum wage quango after Sunak calls for it to be axed

    Economics
    Labour's Pat McFadden could oversee small welfare reforms that could make reasonable savings for public finances.
  • Inflation stays below three per cent despite price warning

    Economics
    The Bank of England is expected to hold interest rates at four per cent due to stubbornly high inflation.
  • Interest rates set to be held as inflation to remain ‘elevated’ despite Iran peace deal

    Economics
    For the first time in months, economists are unsure whether the Bank of England will cut interest rates.
  • Jobs crisis: UK unemployment to hit highest level in a decade

    Business
    London office workers collaborating on AI and tech projects, surrounded by computers and digital interfaces in a modern wo...
  • Debt-saddled grads ‘risk earning less than minimum wage’ five years after leaving uni

    Education
    University graduation

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy