Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
City PM’s journalism is supported by our readers. .
Wednesday 26 November 2025 1:43 pm  |  Updated:  Wednesday 26 November 2025 1:44 pm

Reeves’ income tax decision to hit wealth creators, warns Castore CEO

By: Jon Robinson

Add as a preferred source on Google
Tom and Phil discussing business strategies at a conference, both in suits, with a presentation screen in the background
Tom and Phil Beahon co-founded and lead Castore together.

The co-founder of sportswear brand Castore has hit out at Chancellor Rachel Reeves for freezing income tax thresholds as a “way of delaying the inevitable impact for entrepreneurs and wealth creators”.

Tom Beahon, who leads the Manchester-headquartered company alongside his brother, added that “you can’t build a growth economy by disincentivising risk taking”.

Announced in the Budget today, more than 10m people are set to be dragged into higher income tax bands by 2030 because of the threshold freezes.

The move was first revealed in the OBR report which was accidentally published before the Chancellor started talking in the House of Commons.

The policy means that 5.2m people will start paying income tax for the first time.

A further 4.8m people will pay the higher rate band and 600,000 people will pay the additional rate band.

According to Reeves, the freeze in income tax thresholds will raise £8bn.

It will lead to 780,000 more basic rate taxpayers and 920,000 more higher rate taxpayers.

Read more

Revealed: Secret Treasury plan to tax State Pension before it is paid out

Keanu Reeves in a business meeting setting, engaging with colleagues around a conference table, discussing project strateg...
Play Video

Castore boss hits out at Rachel Reeves

Beahon said: “Freezing thresholds for longer is a way of delaying the inevitable impact for entrepreneurs and wealth creators.

“You can’t build a growth economy by disincentivising risk taking.

“At Castore, we’ve created jobs and invested in the North because we believe in Britain’s potential but an agenda that taxes success rather than supports it makes that harder.

“We need an environment that rewards ambition, if the government really wants to unlock growth.”

Castore is backed by a number of high-profile figures including Andy Murray and the billionaire Issa brothers.

Reports have been circulating all year that the business is considering becoming a public company.

However, it is not clear whether Castore will choose the London Stock Exchange or a rival such as New York.

Read more

Reeves aims to lure US workers through tax reform

Keanu Reeves seen casually dressed during a public appearance in a local pub, engaging with fans and enjoying a relaxed at...

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business
  • Personal Finance

People & Organisations

  • Autumn Budget
  • Autumn Budget 2025
  • Budget
  • Budget 2025
  • Castore
  • Chancellor Rachel Reeves
  • Income
  • Income Tax
  • income tax thresholds
  • incomes
  • Personal Finance
  • Rachel Reeves
  • Reeves

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

  • I’ve taken the best train trips in the world. Here are my 5 favourites

  • PwC joins the Canary Wharf crowd in major property shake-up

More from City PM

  • Revealed: Secret Treasury plan to tax State Pension before it is paid out

    Politics
    Keanu Reeves in a business meeting setting, engaging with colleagues around a conference table, discussing project strateg...
  • Reeves aims to lure US workers through tax reform

    Economics
    Keanu Reeves seen casually dressed during a public appearance in a local pub, engaging with fans and enjoying a relaxed at...
  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

    Tax
    Andy Burnham discussing capital gains tax increase during a press conference, highlighting potential economic impacts
  • Streeting tax policies could cost the Treasury nearly £8bn

    Tax
    Wes Streeting addressing media at a public event, wearing a suit and tie, with a focused expression and microphones visible
  • Burnham refuses to rule out ‘exit tax’ as founders warn of wealth exodus

    Politics
    Andy Burnham with Labour MPs discussing party strategy at a conference setting
  • ‘Tipping point’: CBI boss slams £345bn business tax burden amid ‘cost of doing business’ crisis

    Economics
    Rain Newton-Smith addressing audience at a business conference, wearing a professional suit and speaking at a podium.
  • London luxury property at mercy of Labour chaos, not Iran war

    Property
    Capital gains tax is not currently charged on primary residences. (Credit Beauchamp Estates)
  • Miliband would be ‘disaster’ as Chancellor, says Labour cost of living chief 

    Politics
    Lord Walker delivering a speech at a business conference, wearing a formal suit and addressing an audience attentively.

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy