Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Tuesday 01 November 2022 12:24 pm

Ocado shares soar after partnership with South Korea’s Lotte Shopping

By: Emily Hawkins

Add as a preferred source on Google

Ocado shares surged by more than a third on Tuesday morning after the retailer inked a partnership deal with South Korea’s Lotte Shopping.

The London-listed tech firm said it had agreed plans for the development of a national fulfilment network, pushing shares up as much as 36 per cent by midday.

Lotte Group is one of South Korea’s largest business conglomerates and cashes in a total revenue worth £45bn annually, including from its department and e-commerce operator arm Lotte Shopping.

Ocado and Lotte will launch a network of customer fulfilment centres, with six planned by 2028.

The first centre is scheduled to launch in 2025, while in-store fulfilment software will be rolled out in 2024.

The firm, which is a joint venture between Ocado and supermarket heavyweight Marks and Spencer, will see its Smart Platform and in-store fulfilment solution launched across Lotte stores.

“With this new partnership, our unique, proprietary technology will now power the online businesses of twelve major retailers across ten countries worldwide,” Tim Steiner, CEO of Ocado Group, said on  Tuesday morning. 

Lotte is to pay Ocado Solutions some fees upfront and during a development phase. It will then pay the British firm continuing fees associated with both sales and installed capacity across Lotte’s estate.

Matt Britzman, equity analyst at Hargreaves Lansdown said the deal was “welcome news” for the group, which had “been struggling to drum up tangible deals for the Solutions businesses.” 

“Investors will be pleased to hear no additional capital raises are on the cards, with the capex spend having already been modelled into Ocado’s plans,” he added.

Read more

Ocado to replace founder Steiner as shares plunge 

Ocado and Openreach lead push against Congestion charge for electric vans

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Retail

Related Topics

  • Ocado Group

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

  • I’ve taken the best train trips in the world. Here are my 5 favourites

  • PwC joins the Canary Wharf crowd in major property shake-up

More from City PM

  • Ocado to replace founder Steiner as shares plunge 

    Retail
    Ocado and Openreach lead push against Congestion charge for electric vans
  • Mark Kleinman: Share price slump moves Steiner closer to Ocado checkout 

    Business
    Mark Kleinman is Sky News' City Editor and writes a column for City PM
  • Nvidia chief brushes off tech sell-off as a buying opportunity

    Markets
    Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang speaking at a tech conference, emphasizing AI advancements and industry innovation.
  • Metapack® Named OneStock’s Strategic Delivery Management Partner

    Business Wire
  • Blackstone Raises its Largest Asia Private Equity Fund at $13.1 Billion

    Business Wire
  • Footasylum calls in the robots with THG Fulfil warehouse deal

    Retail
    THG Fulfil and Footasylum partnership showcasing efficient logistics solutions in a modern warehouse setting
  • Does trouble lie ahead for South Korea’s star tech stocks?

    Markets
    Abrdn's Asia Dragon has recorded chronic underperformance in recent years.
  • Interactive Brokers Expands Access to Korean Equities with Launch of Nextrade ATS

    Business Wire

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy