Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Wednesday 27 February 2019 3:38 pm  |  Updated:  Monday 03 June 2019 1:42 am

Michael Cohen testimony live: Former lawyer makes explosive claims against ‘racist’ and ‘cheat’ Donald Trump

Donald Trump’s former lawyer has labelled the President a "racist" and a "cheat" in an explosive testimony in front of Congress this afternoon, adding that the real estate mogul directed plans for a Russian skyscraper even during his White House campaign.

At a blockbuster House Oversight and Reform Committee hearing today, erstwhile aide to the President Michael Cohen said: "I am ashamed because I know what Mr Trump is. He is a racist, he is a conman and he is a cheat."

Striking a contrite and apologetic tone in front of a room full of politicians and journalists on Capitol Hill, Cohen said: "I regret the day I said yes to Mr Trump…I regret all the help and support I gave him along the way…I am ashamed of my weaknesses and misplaced loyalty of the things I did for Mr Trump to protect him."

"Never in a million years did I imagine, when I accepted a job in 2007 to work for Donald Trump, that he would one day run for President, launch a campaign on a platform of hate and intolerance, and actually win."

Read more: Mueller rebuffs reports Trump told ex-lawyer Cohen to lie to Congress

Michael Cohen has provided the House Oversight Cmte. with a pair of $35,000 checks (one seen here) that he says he received in 2017 are reimbursements for the $130,000 hush money payment he made to porn star Stormy Daniels weeks before the 2016 election. pic.twitter.com/8a52ejvKtY

— MSNBC (@MSNBC) February 27, 2019

Cohen, who is set to begin a three-year prison term in May for the campaign violations, added: "I am ashamed that I chose to take part in concealing Mr Trump’s illicit acts rather than listening to my own conscience."

Trump hit back at the claims, some of which were leaked ahead of today's testimony, saying that Cohen was lying to reduce his prison time.

Michael Cohen was one of many lawyers who represented me (unfortunately). He had other clients also. He was just disbarred by the State Supreme Court for lying & fraud. He did bad things unrelated to Trump. He is lying in order to reduce his prison time. Using Crooked’s lawyer!

— Donald J. Trump (@realDonaldTrump) February 27, 2019

As part of his claims that Trump is a racist, Cohen alleges that while Trump and Cohen were once driving through a struggling neighbourhood in Chicago, the President said that "only black people could live that way".

According to Cohen, the real estate mogul also said that "black people could never vote for him because they were too stupid".

Cohen added that Trump-associate Roger Stone told the President in advance about Wikileaks' plans to release hacked emails from the Democratic National Committee: "Mr Trump knew from Roger Stone in advance about the WikiLeaks drop of emails," Cohen said.

He added: "In July 2016, days before the Democratic convention, I was in Mr Trump’s office when his secretary announced that Roger Stone was on the phone. Mr Trump put Mr Stone on the speakerphone. Mr Stone told Mr Trump that he had just gotten off the phone with Julian Assange and that Mr Assange told Mr. Stone that, within a couple of days, there would be a massive dump of emails that would damage Hillary Clinton’s campaign. Mr Trump responded by stating to the effect of “wouldn’t that be great."

The committee chair Elijah Cummings kicked off the hearing this afternoon, saying that Cohen’s testimony "raises grave questions about the legality of president trump’s conduct and the truthfulness of statements while he was president".

 

More to follow

 

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business
  • Politics

Related Topics

  • BBC
  • Donald Trump
  • International
  • People
  • Twitter

Trending Articles

  • Brewdog chief executive quits after only one year

  • Housebuilding giants hit with £4.5bn lawsuit for allegedly overcharging buyers

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • UK ‘no longer a serious place’ says Hedge fund boss after losing £200m tax battle

  • As it happened: Stocks jump on defence and metals boost; Oil on track to shed a fifth on US-Iran peace hopes

More from City PM

  • Trump blocked from sacking Fed official in landmark Supreme Court ruling

    Politics
  • What will markets make of the new chair of the Fed?

    Opinion
    Kevin Warsh, former Federal Reserve governor, speaking at a business conference, discussing economic policies.
  • As it happened: Stocks mixed as Trump warns takes ‘two to tango’ on Iran peace

    Markets
    Donald Trump at Pennsylvania CPA event, addressing financial policies to an audience of accounting professionals
  • Seiden Law LLP States: Cambodian Businessman Leak Yim, Wrongfully Accused in Thailand, Seeks Redress in U.S. Court

    Business Wire
  • As it happened: US jobs smash forecasts; Stocks in green amid cloudy US-Iran peace talks

    Markets
    Breaking news generic image with a blank title and content placeholder, set in a professional news/business website layout
  • As it happened: Stocks shrug off stalling Iran peace talks; OBR warns Reeves

    Markets
    Breaking news event with gathered crowd and journalists capturing the moment in a bustling city location
  • Fifa boss Infantino pips PSG chief Al-Khelaifi in City PM Football Power List

    Sport Business
    High-rise cityscape view with modern skyscrapers under a clear blue sky, reflecting urban growth and architectural develop...
  • Peace deal will be finalised Sunday, Trump says but Tehran casts doubt

    Politics
    Donald Trump at Pennsylvania CPA event, addressing financial policies to an audience of accounting professionals

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy