Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Wednesday 08 February 2023 12:27 pm

High Street retail race: Marks and Spencer predicted to overtake John Lewis by 2026

By: Laura McGuire and City PM reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
Marks and Spencer have said it's a new era for the classic British name
Marks and Spencer have said it's a new era for the classic British name

Marks & Spencer will overtake John Lewis in the rankings of the UK’s biggest retailers by 2026, according to a new sales forecast.

Tesco will retain its position as the largest retailer, followed by Sainsbury’s, but Amazon is on track to move into the top three within the next few years, industry title Retail Week has calculated.

The forecast, which calculated the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of the top 30 retailers by sales in the UK, found M&S is on track to overtake the John Lewis Partnership (JLP) within three years.

M&S has a CAGR of 2.7%, while JLP is set to grow by 1.8%, meaning the rival retailers would swap places at seventh and eighth in the rankings.

M&S recently emerged as one of the winners of the Christmas trading season, with a 6.3% rise in like-for-like sales across its food halls in the 13 weeks to December 31, while it saw clothing and home comparable store sales rise 8.6%.

It said recent sales across stores already revamped as part of its overhaul had traded better than expected, with clothing and home sales 26% ahead of plans at its new store in Colchester, Essex.

But it is also investing in its digital offering, with the rollout of click-and-collect to 130 stores across the UK.

Read more

Faire Marks Five Years of Growth Outside North America: Over 100,000 Retailers, 50,000 Brands, and More Than One in Four Brands Now Selling Across Borders

Retail Week data and insights director Lisa Byfield-Green said: “M&S’ willingness to evolve and diversify has been key to its success.

“It has been on a long-term mission to transform its business, first under Steve Rowe’s five-year plan and now under the Reshaping for Growth strategy led by co-chief executives Stuart Machin and Katie Bickerstaffe.”

She added: “With a reduced store portfolio for John Lewis department stores, there are many customers that do not have easy access to a store. This makes the business heavily reliant on the online channel, which makes significant growth difficult in the current market as footfall returns to high streets and shopping centres and customers shift away from buying as much online.

“Waitrose has also seen sales slump this year as customers trade down and reduce basket sizes in the cost-of-living crisis. This means that our forecasts for the grocery part of its business have been revised down.”

Retail Week calculated that Amazon’s growth will overtake Asda’s by almost £8 billion, while Tesco’s rate of 3.1% will fall slightly behind Sainsbury’s 4.1%.

Ms Byfield-Green said: “We had originally forecast Amazon to be number two behind Tesco but, in light of its current cost focus and its first-ever year of single-digit growth in 2022, we revised our forecast down slightly.”

Press Association – Josie Clarke

Read more

Nearly half of retail workers considering quitting over mental health

Whitfield will replace outgoing chair Andy Higginson.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business
  • Retail

Related Topics

  • High Street
  • John Lewis
  • Marks & Spencer Group

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • Clarkson’s Farm and why businesses must stop blaming the weather

  • Two solicitors linked to Post Office scandal charged with misconduct

  • Lloyd’s deputy chair: The City is a club in the best sense

  • A meeting with the breakfast king of Mayfair

More from City PM

  • Faire Marks Five Years of Growth Outside North America: Over 100,000 Retailers, 50,000 Brands, and More Than One in Four Brands Now Selling Across Borders

    Business Wire
  • Nearly half of retail workers considering quitting over mental health

    Retail
    Whitfield will replace outgoing chair Andy Higginson.
  • Ocado to replace founder Steiner as shares plunge 

    Retail
    Ocado and Openreach lead push against Congestion charge for electric vans
  • More than 80 retail bosses urge Starmer to tackle youth unemployment crisis

    Retail
    Labour MPs are being warned a “perfect storm” of costs facing the retail sector could see seats lost to Reform UK.
  • Heatwave boost for retailers as Brits snapped up BBQs and fans

    Retail
    Sunny beach with clear blue waters, golden sands, and scattered seashells under a bright sky, ideal for a relaxing getaway.
  • Retail sales jump as third-warmest May on record sends Brits to the high street

    Retail
    Bustling high street scene with diverse shoppers, vibrant storefronts, and lively atmosphere in a modern urban setting.
  • ‘Difficult year’ for discount retailer B&M as profits fall almost a half

    Retail
    Culverhouse storefront showcasing modern architecture and inviting entrance on a bustling city street
  • Retailers Lose £29 Million to Returns Fraud Across 1 Million Orders, as New ReBound Data Reveals Industry “Blind Spot”

    Business Wire

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy