Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Wednesday 06 May 2026 11:56 am

London local elections 2026: Who will win in Lewisham?

By: Felix Armstrong

Retail Reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
London voters casting ballots at polling station during local elections, showcasing civic engagement and democratic process.
City PM previews the election night in store for Lewisham

After a Labour landslide last time around, the red wall to the south of the Thames could crack under a Green onslaught, with housing the key local issue in what has traditionally been a two-way battleground between Labour and the Conservatives.

Lewisham Council offers a window into another world. The borough’s last local elections brought a red landslide, with Labour winning every one of its 54 wards. 

Back in 2022 this result was a sign of things to come, as the bitter anti-Tory sentiment here was reflected at large in the general election a few years later.

While it was once ahead of the curve, Lewisham’s red wall now feels very uncool. The Green Party is putting this borough at the centre of its threats to make sweeping gains across the capital. 

The south London borough has historically been a Tory-Labour battleground, with the Conservatives pinching council control from Starmer’s party between 1968 and 1971.

Voters will have to wait a little longer to find out how the balance tilts, with results only expected to come on Saturday 9th May at around 4pm.

Greens promise rent controls

The borough fell into no overall control in 2006, though Labour regained the council in 2010 as the Liberal Democrats eclipsed the Tories to become their opposition.

Read more

London councils won’t be able to sue their way to more homes being built

London Mayor Sadiq Khan

As with many of its targets in the capital, the Greens are making its fight in Lewisham all about housing. Zack Polanski’s party is trying to woo Labour voters by promising rent controls – taking inspiration from his friend across the Atlantic, Zohran Mamdani, New York’s new mayor.

Polanski was joined by his newest MP, Hannah Spencer, earlier this month when he met with Lewisham residents who claimed their housing estates have been abandoned to become “ghettos”.

The Greens have already seized four council seats from Labour since 2022, with two defecting from Labour last year. 

Gaza a key issue in Lewisham

Lewisham will also elect a new borough mayor in May, and the Greens’ leader on the council, Liam Shrivastava, is himself taking cues from Mamdani by attempting to appeal to radical young voters.

His campaign website sets Palestinian statehood and the cost of living as equally weighted priorities: “Labour’s complicity with the genocide in Gaza and inaction on the cost of living crisis has let us all down,” he writes.

The tie-up between the Israel-Palestine conflict and this local London election doesn’t end there. Labour’s former mayor here, Damien Egan, was the Labour MP at the centre of a political storm after a Bristol school cancelled his visit due to his involvement with a friends of Israel group.

City PM is previewing local election votes taking place in every London borough. Click here for a full overview of May 7.

Read more

Starmer resigns as Prime Minister

Business conference attendees networking at a corporate event with banners and presentation screens in the background

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business
  • London
  • Politics

People & Organisations

  • Green Party
  • Labour Party
  • Lewisham
  • Liberal Democats
  • local elections
  • London
  • Politics
  • Reform UK

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • Clarkson’s Farm and why businesses must stop blaming the weather

  • Two solicitors linked to Post Office scandal charged with misconduct

  • Lloyd’s deputy chair: The City is a club in the best sense

  • A meeting with the breakfast king of Mayfair

More from City PM

  • London councils won’t be able to sue their way to more homes being built

    Politics
    London Mayor Sadiq Khan
  • Starmer resigns as Prime Minister

    Politics
    Business conference attendees networking at a corporate event with banners and presentation screens in the background
  • Replace Reeves if Starmer goes, voters tell Labour

    Politics
    Keanu Reeves in a thoughtful pose, wearing a formal suit, looking contemplative during a business meeting or press event.
  • Burnham rows back on £10bn Waspi women offer

    Politics
    Andy Burnham discusses support for Waspi women, addressing pension injustice in a public speech.
  • Is ‘Stop Reform’ now the most powerful force in UK politics?

    Opinion
    Shadow Cabinet members discussing reform strategies at a conference table with documents and laptops in a modern office se...
  • What should we make of Makerfield?

    Opinion
    Burnham smiling broadly at a community event, surrounded by enthusiastic supporters, conveying a sense of positivity and u...
  • Billionaire Labour backer John Caudwell: I was misled by ‘disastrous’ Starmer

    Politics
    John Caudwell in a formal setting, possibly during a business meeting or public speaking event, conveying professionalism.
  • Nigel Farage calls for General Election after Starmer replacement

    Politics
    Nigel Farage’s party won a barnstorming victory in previously-Tory Kent in May’s local elections, alongside nine other county councils, in part over promises to slash spending. (Photo by Lia Toby/Getty Images)

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy