Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Tuesday 17 March 2020 3:10 pm  |  Updated:  Wednesday 18 March 2020 5:29 pm

Coronavirus: UK horse racing suspended until end of April

By: Jack Richardson

Add as a preferred source on Google
Wetherby Races
The Wetherby race will be held behind closed doors today due to coronavirus.

Horse racing in Great Britain has been suspended until the end of April due to the coronavirus outbreak.

The decision by the British Horseracing Authority (BHA) will become effective tomorrow.

It marks the latest major sporting event to fall victim to the health crisis as authorities ban mass gatherings in a bid to halt the spread of the virus.

“This is a national emergency the like of which most of us have never seen before,” said BHA head Nick Rust.

“Our first duty is to the health of the public, our customers and to racing industry participants and staff so we have decided to suspend racing following the government’s latest advice.”

Despite the disruption to the £4bn industry, Rust said the decision would help free up the NHS and emergency services to deal with the outbreak.

It comes a day after organisers cancelled this year’s Grand National at Aintree.

Sign up to City PM’s Midday Update newsletter, delivered to your inbox every lunchtime

However, two races today at Taunton and Wetherby will go ahead behind closed doors.

“Racing leaders will keep today’s decision under constant review and endeavour to keep all customers, participants, staff and dependent businesses informed as the situation progresses,” Rust said.

Read more

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites in the UK July 2026

Best Horse Racing Betting Sites 2025

The situation is likely have a knock-on impact on the betting industry.

GVC, the owner of bookmaker Ladbrokes, has warned its monthly core earnings may drop by £25m.

The company also said its full-year core earnings could fall by £130m to £150m if all horse racing and football fixtures are delayed or cancelled.

Paddy Power Betfair owner Flutter, William Hill and 888 Holdings have also warned of a stark impact to full-year profit.

Wider sporting disruption

The final day of the 2020 Rugby Six Nations was cancelled last Saturday.

The opening race of the new Formula One season had been scheduled for last Sunday and was also cancelled.

Separately, it emerged this morning that the Euro 2020 championship will be postponed until next year.

It is unclear whether the planned Tokyo Olympics will go ahead.

Various other events in addition to retail chains have announced changes or suspension in their operations.

Read more

And they’re off: Royal Ascot racegoers put on a patriotic show as iconic horse racing meet gets underway

GettyImages 2281266932 showing a diverse group of professionals in a business meeting discussing strategic plans.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Life&Style

Categories

  • Sport

Related Topics

  • Coronavirus

Trending Articles

  • Government intervenes on foreign takeover bids for UK defence firms

  • Wayve hands London private market ‘major boost’ with $85m share sale

  • Mr John Wrottesley Appointed as New General Manager of International Cable Protection Committee (ICPC)

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • NBA Europe bids fall short of $500m mark for some city franchises

More from City PM

  • And they’re off: Royal Ascot racegoers put on a patriotic show as iconic horse racing meet gets underway

    Sport Business
    GettyImages 2281266932 showing a diverse group of professionals in a business meeting discussing strategic plans.
  • Report calls for overhaul of horse racing betting industry

    Sport Business
    Getty Images logo with abstract background, representing media and visual content services in a digital context
  • Ascot CEO on Royal meet, pooling media rights and the best of Britain

    Sport Business
    Due to the lack of specific context or details provided in the article, I am unable to generate accurate and descriptive a...
  • Concern as gambling black market set for £40m Royal Ascot boost

    Sport Business
    GettyImages 2282074836 showing a significant event with key figures in a professional setting, highlighting a major develo...
  • Episode 89: Epsom Derby Festival preview with George Waud on Maltese Cross

    Sport
    City skyline with prominent skyscrapers, illustrating economic growth and urban development in a bustling business district
  • Commander and Peace have Mighty chances

    Sport
    Mighty Commander leading strategic meeting with team, discussing innovative solutions in a modern conference room setting
  • Episode 91: Royal Ascot 2026 – Day 1 & 2

    Sport
    CityAM promotional teaser showcasing business innovation and urban development in a metropolitan skyline setting

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy