Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
Monday 10 March 2025 7:00 am  |  Updated:  Sunday 09 March 2025 11:25 am

High street firms facing extra £1bn tax bill next month as relief slashed

By: City PM reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
A quarter of UK employers are planning to make redundancies over the next three months.
Business chiefs slammed the alarm on antisemitism.

Shops, restaurants and pubs across England are facing an extra £1bn in taxes when a discount is cut next month, adding to a “tsunami” of rising costs hurtling toward the sector, according to new analysis.

Businesses in London will be hit hardest by changes, tax and software firm Ryan found.

Firms in the retail, leisure and hospitality sector are facing increased costs in April when a discount on business rates will be reduced from 75 per cent to 40 per cent.

The changes were announced in last year’s autumn budget, with the government committing to keeping the discount scheme for the next financial year but cutting the level of relief.

Each business will still have a maximum discount of £110,000.

Ryan’s analysis found that the reduced discount will raise an extra £1.03bn from firms across England over the 2025-2026 tax year.

Nearly a third of the extra revenue will come from businesses in London, who collectively are facing an additional £309.7m in business rates.

This is followed by an extra £157.9m from businesses in the South East who are facing a bigger bill, and £110.5m from firms in the North West.

Alex Probyn, a property tax expert at Ryan, told the PA news agency that it “comes on top of a tsunami of other rising costs, making it a complex and challenging environment” for businesses to operate in.

Read more

UK manufacturers facing ‘steel quota cliff edge’

The steel industry has been particularly badly hit by rising energy costs

From April, national insurance contributions will also rise for some businesses, while they will also have to pay employees a higher national living wage.

The government has said extra revenues raised from higher taxes on businesses will help fill a gap in the UK’s public finances and be plugged into things like infrastructure and the public sector.

It pledged in the budget to introduce permanently lower business rates for smaller retail, hospitality and leisure firms from 2026.

The government has also said that some 865,000 employers will not pay any national insurance in the year ahead because of the employment allowance rising from £5,000 to £10,500.

But Probyn said the changes will “disproportionately affect small and independent businesses across sectors already struggling”.

Average business rates retail, leisure and hospitality are set to jump by 140 per cent over the coming tax year.

For the average shop, this means bills will spiral from about £3,589 to £8,613 for 2025-2026.

By Anna Wise, PA Business Reporter

Read more

‘Difficult year’ for discount retailer B&M as profits fall almost a half

Culverhouse storefront showcasing modern architecture and inviting entrance on a bustling city street

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business

People & Organisations

  • High Street
  • National Insurance

Trending Articles

  • Nottingham Forest owner Marinakis announces £210m stadium plans

  • Harry Styles at Wembley Stadium review: running through the grief

  • I’ve taken the best train trips in the world. Here are my 5 favourites

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

More from City PM

  • UK manufacturers facing ‘steel quota cliff edge’

    Industrials
    The steel industry has been particularly badly hit by rising energy costs
  • ‘Difficult year’ for discount retailer B&M as profits fall almost a half

    Retail
    Culverhouse storefront showcasing modern architecture and inviting entrance on a bustling city street
  • Workspace slashes dividend as profit plummets amid new boss’ shake-up

    Property
    Workspace Group said occupancy was down very slightly to 88.1 per cent, compared to 88.4 per cent at the end of last year. 
  • ‘Reason to be optimistic’: Hospitality bosses say World Cup a lifeline for pubs

    Hospitality
    Soccer players competing in the World Cup, showcasing intense action on the field with a stadium full of cheering fans
  • Morrisons pushes ahead with convenience store openings after closing 100

    Retail
    Morrisons supermarket exterior with branded signage, showcasing entrance and storefront, highlighting retail location.
  • UK firms ‘bracing for change’ as Trump revives tariff threat over Big Tech tax

    Tech
    Donald Trump addressing media at a press event, wearing a suit and tie, with reporters and cameras in the background.
  • Franco Manca and Real Greek owner slumps to £14m loss as boss quits

    Hospitality
    Franco Manca restaurant exterior showcasing the vibrant storefront and bustling street atmosphere in a busy city location.
  • Hospitality leaders ramp up pressure on Labour to slash VAT

    Hospitality
    Keanu Reeves smiling at a public event, wearing a black suit and tie, engaging with fans and media in a lively atmosphere.

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy