Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Thursday 22 June 2023 7:51 am  |  Updated:  Thursday 22 June 2023 2:49 pm

DS Smith: Inflation can’t keep profits boxed up for Amazon cardboard provider

By: Guy Taylor

Transport Reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google

DS Smith reported soaring profits and trading in line with expectations in its full year results this morning, as the package specialist continued to show strong resistance to high inflation and rising paper costs.

The London-listed group – which delivers boxes and paper products to companies including Amazon and Brewdog – saw pre-tax profits up 71 per cent to £661m, with “excellent” adjusted operating  profit growth of 35 per cent in the 12 months to April 2023.

The box-maker said its strong performance was driven by effective cost mitigation and improved products, which successfully offset a “challenging inflationary environment.”

Chief Executive Mike Roberts, said: “Our service levels have remained very high, supporting our customers through our robust and flexible supply chain.”

“While economic conditions have continued to be volatile and box volumes have remained lower than normal, trading for the year to date is in line with our expectations. Our strong customer relationships in the resilient FMCG sector, together with the investments we are making to drive cost efficiencies and growth, give us confidence for the future.”

DS Smiths’ strong performance comes in spite of a year which saw Russias’ war in Ukraine damage supply chain routes and contribute to soaring inflation and an ongoing cost-of-living crisis which has seen paper costs soar.

Paper mills in Europe in particular have been impacted by high costs, as a result of the price of natural gas prompting rising bills.

DS Smith has also been impacted by strike action from staff, which saw 1000 staff in the GMB union vote to walk out in November last year.

Matt Britzman, equity analyst at Hargreaves Lansdown, said “unpacking the disappointing volume numbers, markets had been warned this was happening as de-stocking and weak consumer demand in the face of a tricky economic backdrop took hold.”

“But pricing is the bigger driver of performance and it’s taking the reins. The benefits of price actions taken over the last couple of years are now feeding through to the bottom line, with underlying operating profit creeping above the guided range of £850-£860m.”

Britzman added: “The outlook comment was vague, and it’s not too surprising that management didn’t give any specifics on volumes. But I’m choosing to interpret “in-line with expectations” as a positive, markets are already pricing in profit declines this year and these comments suggest forecasts don’t need to go any lower.”

Read more

Is it time to change how we measure inflation?

Customers shopping in a bustling supermarket aisle filled with fresh produce and grocery items.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Retail
  • Transport & Infrastructure

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • A meeting with the breakfast king of Mayfair

  • As it happened: Stocks jump on defence and metals boost; Oil on track to shed a fifth on US-Iran peace hopes

  • Housebuilding giants hit with £4.5bn lawsuit for allegedly overcharging buyers

  • Clarkson’s Farm and why businesses must stop blaming the weather

More from City PM

  • Is it time to change how we measure inflation?

    Opinion
    Customers shopping in a bustling supermarket aisle filled with fresh produce and grocery items.
  • WH Smith shares crater after outlook slashed on Iran war travel chaos

    Retail
    Going forward, the only remaining WH Smith shops will be in airports, train stations and motorway service stations – alongside some remaining stores in hospitals.
  • Government is set to deal major blow to Big Tech’s moves into sports rights

    Sport Business
    Without the article title or content provided, Im unable to generate a specific alt text for the image. Please provide mor...
  • Bank of England should hold interest rates, City PM Shadow MPC says

    Economics
    Bailey Boe in professional attire speaking at a business conference with a presentation screen in the background.
  • London house prices fall as Bank of England rate hikes loom over mortgage market 

    Property
    Housing delivery in London is in a major crisis
  • British American Tobacco shares slide as cigarette volumes decline

    Business
    British American Tobacco headquarters with falling stock prices graph, reflecting decline in cigarette volumes and share p...
  • ‘Difficult year’ for discount retailer B&M as profits fall almost a half

    Retail
    Culverhouse storefront showcasing modern architecture and inviting entrance on a bustling city street
  • Surging military spending boosts London-listed defence sales

    Stock Market
    Business professionals in a modern office discussing a strategic plan with charts and graphs displayed on a large screen

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy