Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
Tuesday 10 January 2023 11:57 am  |  Updated:  Tuesday 10 January 2023 12:57 pm

Double take: Grant Shapps tweets historic photo which edits out Boris Johnson

By: City PM Reporter and Andy Silvester

Add as a preferred source on Google
Grant Shapps appears to have edited Boris Johnson out of a picture
Grant Shapps appears to have edited Boris Johnson out of a picture

There are few comparisons between Grant Shapps and dictators of yore – mercifully – but it appears he may be the beneficiary of a tried-and-tested trick of historical figures.

Shapps posted a photo to twitter on Sunday which appeared to show him alongside two officials from Britain’s space programme welcoming the launch of Virgin Orbit’s Cosmic Girl – a launch which did not go entirely to plan – when he was Transport Secretary.

A twitter user @isntdave however noticed an eerie similarity to a previous photo posted on Virgin Orbit’s account back in June – which featured former Prime Minister Boris Johnson.

https://twitter.com/VirginOrbit/status/1541941685566902273?s=20&t=Xed332tQEzkXs9vOTJURlA

Twitter users needless to say weighed in, comparing the now-Business Secretary Grant Shapps’ apparent removal of the former Prime Minister to tactics employed by other historical figures.

https://twitter.com/harry_lye/status/1612777076528148480?s=20&t=Xed332tQEzkXs9vOTJURlA

A source close to Shapps told The Sun: “Grant wasn’t aware anyone had edited the picture. He removed it as soon as it was pointed out. Obviously he wouldn’t endorse anyone rewriting history by removing the former PM from a picture. He was proud to serve in Boris’ Government”

Unfortunately, the attempt to make British space history by launching a rocket into orbit from UK soil has ended in failure after suffering an “anomaly” during the flight.

After taking off from Cornwall, the Virgin Orbit plane flew to 35,000ft over the Atlantic Ocean where it jettisoned the rocket containing nine small satellites towards space.

Organisers of the Start Me Up mission said the rocket – with a variety of civil and defence applications – failed to orbit.

In a series of tweets, Richard Branson-owned Virgin Orbit said: “We appear to have an anomaly that has prevented us from reaching orbit. We are evaluating the information.

“As we find out more, we’re removing our previous tweet about reaching orbit. We’ll share more info when we can.”

Early on Tuesday morning, Virgin Orbit issued a statement which said: “Out of five LauncherOne missions carrying payloads for private companies and governmental agencies, this is the first to fall short of delivering its payloads to their precise target orbit.”

The Department for Business has been contacted for comment.

Read more

What if Andy Burnham had become Labour leader in 2015?

Andy Burnham campaigns to be Labour leader, 2015.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Politics

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • I’ve taken the best train trips in the world. Here are my 5 favourites

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

  • Nottingham Forest owner Marinakis announces £210m stadium plans

More from City PM

  • What if Andy Burnham had become Labour leader in 2015?

    Opinion
    Andy Burnham campaigns to be Labour leader, 2015.
  • Johnson & Johnson Advances Cardiac Ablation Technology in Europe with Availability of Dual Energy THERMOCOOL SMARTTOUCH SF Platform

    Business Wire
  • Has Brexit been a success? It’s too early to tell

    Politics
    (An anti brexit protester seen with his placard and a EU flag outside the house of parliament. -- Photo by Dinendra Haria/SOPA Images/LightRocket via Getty Images)
  • Access Appoints Sally Johnson as New Chief Financial Officer

    Business Wire
  • ‘Clients pay for expertise, not process’ – Grant Thornton rolls out Anthropic AI

    Accountancy
    Grant Thornton
  • Multiply Media Group Expands into Saudi Arabia Through Strategic Partnership with Cenomi Centers and the Launch of BackLite KSA

    Business Wire
  • Soho killjoys are the worst kind of Londoners

    Opinion
    LONDON, ENGLAND - JANUARY 19: A woman walks past the Raymond Revuebar in Soho on January 19, 2015 in London, England. A growing number of campaigners, including Stephen Fry, are pushing developers and representatives of Westminster Council to preserve the area's unique identity, which they fear is being lost as the area is gradually redeveloped. (Photo by Carl Court/Getty Images)
  • CoStar Data Shows Birmingham Posted Highest Retail Investment Volumes Since 2016

    Business Wire

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy