Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
City PM’s journalism is supported by our readers. .
Monday 13 June 2022 6:45 pm  |  Updated:  Tuesday 14 June 2022 7:13 am

Crypto plummets as Binance pauses Bitcoin withdrawals and Celsius stops redemptions

Binance
Binance has been targeted by both the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and the Department of Justice in recent months for perceived illegal behaviour.


Major cryptocurrencies plunged on Monday after Binance halted Bitcoin withdrawals and Celsius suspended all redemptions.

Bitcoin dropped over 18% while ether fell more than 20% on Monday afternoon after Binance , the world’s largest crypto exchange, suspended Bitcoin withdrawals. The suspension came after crypto lender Celsius announced it would halt withdrawals, swaps, and transfers between accounts. 

The news fuelled a sell-off in the already turbulent crypto markets. Bitcoin tumbled to around $23,052, its lowest price since December 2020, while ether fell to about $1212.

Bitcoin and ether’s current prices are a far cry from the dizzying peaks both reached in November last year, when Bitcoin was at its highest of around $68,990 and ether was at its peak of about $4864. 

A statement from Celsius said the pause was, “due to extreme market conditions.”

“We are taking this necessary action for the benefit of our entire community in order to stabilize liquidity and operations while we take steps to preserve and protect assets,” Celsius said.

Binance blamed the suspension on an earlier batch of transactions getting stuck and causing a backlog of Bitcoin network withdrawals.

“Binance will reopen withdrawals on the Bitcoin (BTC) network once our withdrawal system becomes stable, and we will notify users in a further announcement,” a statement on the company’s website said. 

The crypto market has been experiencing a severe rout. Investors have been cautious about crypto as soaring global inflation and recession fears sparked a scramble away from risky assets to steadier investments. The collapse of tokens Terra and Luna last month also spurred a sharp sell-off in the crypto market

The value of the global crypto market fell below $1 trillion on Monday for the first time since early 2021, dropping over 15% to around $956 billion, according to CoinMarketCap. The market cap of crypto was about $3 trillion in November last year.

Read more

Partners Group suffers surge in withdrawal requests and braces to cap more funds

Private Credit

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Blockbeat
  • Markets & Economics
  • News

Categories

  • Business
  • Crypto Market View
  • Crypto
  • Investing
  • Markets
  • Money
  • Personal Finance

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • Clarkson’s Farm and why businesses must stop blaming the weather

  • Two solicitors linked to Post Office scandal charged with misconduct

  • Lloyd’s deputy chair: The City is a club in the best sense

  • Revealed: Secret Treasury plan to tax State Pension before it is paid out

More from City PM

  • Partners Group suffers surge in withdrawal requests and braces to cap more funds

    Investing
    Private Credit
  • Blockworks Acquires Messari, Combining the Two Largest Crypto Data Platforms

    Business Wire
  • Premier League clubs warned crypto deals could be worthless in a year

    Sport Business
    Man in business suit speaking at a conference podium, addressing a large audience in a modern convention center.
  • OKX Launches X-Perps on the Magnificent 7 Stocks, Gold, Silver and Oil for European Traders

    Business Wire
  • HUI (HUI:VSE) Merges Traditional and Crypto Finance: Commences Continuous Trading in Vienna With Leading Market Maker and Announces Impending Token Listing on Major Global Exchange

    Business Wire
  • Ares Management flagship private credit fund slammed with withdrawal requests

    Investing
    Wall Street banks enjoying a boom in quarter three as deal making soared.
  • Bank of England waters down stablecoin rules after industry backlash

    Regulation
    Bank of England deputy governor Breeden discusses economic policies during a press conference
  • Starmer: X is responsible for fake Farage and Bailey fight images 

    Politics
    Nigel Farage and Suella Braverman in discussion at a political event wearing formal attire, highlighting political collabo...

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy