Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Monday 24 March 2025 1:26 pm

Colliers label business rates bill ‘poorly thought out’ and  ‘growth strangling’

By: Amber Murray

Retail Reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
Retail sales slowed in September
Retailers said they have seen increasing competition from e-commerce rivals

Commercial real estate agents Colliers has said the Government’s business rates bill will strangle growth rather than succeeding in saving the high street.

The Non-Domestic Rates Bill is currently on its third reading in the House of Lords before being sent back to the Commons.

“The Government is rushing through Parliament new business rates legislation that has not been properly thought out and will potentially add millions of pounds onto the rates bills of UK PLC – doing little to help grow the economy,” John Webber, head of business rates at Colliers said.

As it stands, the bill will introduce a higher multiplier for business with a rateable value – market price – over £500,000, using the proceeds to set a lower tax for smaller businesses.

The higher multiplier for properties worth more than £500,000 is intended to “capture the majority of large distribution warehouses, including those used by online giants”.

It aims to help small businesses on the high street who have been struggling with soaring costs and low footfall.

High Streets UK has previously labelled the bill a “disaster for jobs, investment [and] growth”.

“Current proposals place too great a burden on the UK’s flagship high streets, undercutting the government’s national growth ambitions,” Dee Corsi, Chair of High Streets UK, said.

There is concern that if anchor stores on the high street are forced to close due to the higher tax, footfall will drop further and all shops on the high street will see sales drop.

Read more

House prices jump as property market ‘treads water in rough conditions’

The price paid for first homes has surged 7.1 per cent in a year

Lords propose range of amendments

At the bill’s third reading, the House of Lords proposed a number of amendments to the bill, including exempting hospitals and anchor stores from the higher multiplier.

The Lords also proposed included the manufacturing industry in the lower tax band, and a review on how the bill will affect business with a rateable value close to £500,000.

Webber welcomed the amendments as “common sense” but said the government was unlikely to accept them.

“Given the government’s enormous majority in the House of Commons, it will most likely reject these amendments from the Lords, despite the common sense they bring; and the bill will become law.

“I hope however that the government will at least consider the issues that have been highlighted and conduct some fact finding among businesses,” Webber said.

But business rates expert at Hartnell Taylor Cook, Chris Grose, said that the government can’t “subsidise retail rents” in the long term.

“There’s going to be a reduction [in the number of shops], but that’s also to do with consumer demand… You need to be doing something in order to match the amount of retail space to the demand,” he added.


Read more

Burnham camp goes quiet on hospitality VAT cut

Burnham town center view with bustling street activity, local shops, and pedestrians during a vibrant summer afternoon

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business

People & Organisations

  • Business Rates
  • colliers
  • footfall
  • high streets
  • Tax
  • UK economic growth

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • Clarkson’s Farm and why businesses must stop blaming the weather

  • Two solicitors linked to Post Office scandal charged with misconduct

  • Lloyd’s deputy chair: The City is a club in the best sense

  • Revealed: Secret Treasury plan to tax State Pension before it is paid out

More from City PM

  • House prices jump as property market ‘treads water in rough conditions’

    Property
    The price paid for first homes has surged 7.1 per cent in a year
  • Burnham camp goes quiet on hospitality VAT cut

    Hospitality
    Burnham town center view with bustling street activity, local shops, and pedestrians during a vibrant summer afternoon
  • Interest rates set to be held as inflation to remain ‘elevated’ despite Iran peace deal

    Economics
    For the first time in months, economists are unsure whether the Bank of England will cut interest rates.
  • Financial services contributed a tenth of UK economic output in 2025 

    Economics
    Skyline of Canada financial district with modern skyscrapers and historic landmarks under a clear blue sky
  • Put hands in Ur pocket for O’Brien runner in Ascot Stakes

    Sport
    Getty Images logo on a computer screen, representing a digital media and stock photography company in a business context
  • Burnham vows to cut the price of a pint as he turns on Labour tax rises

    Hospitality
    Pints of Guinness on a bar counter in UK pub, highlighting traditional British pub culture and popular beer choice
  • Bank of England should hold interest rates, City PM Shadow MPC says

    Economics
    Bailey Boe in professional attire speaking at a business conference with a presentation screen in the background.
  • Interest rates next change ‘far more likely down than up’

    Economics
    The Bank of England's Andrew Bailey will be closely monitoring movements in long-dated bonds

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy