Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
Monday 29 April 2019 12:19 am  |  Updated:  Monday 03 June 2019 12:22 am

City Moves for 29 April 2019 – Who’s switching jobs at Hambro Perks, Cushman & Wakefield and Relendex?

Today's City Moves includes Hambro Perks, Cushman & Wakefield and Relendex.

Hambro Perks

The London-based venture firm, Hambro Perks, has announced the appointment of Svenja Grundmann as investment associate. Svenja Grundmann has joined the company to work alongside portfolio manager Jemma Bruton and Richard Tufft, venture partner and co-head, in building out the Access Fund. Within this fund, the team will be investing in a diversified portfolio of secondary positions in technology-enabled businesses in the Europe, Middle East and Africa region, capitalising on the significant potential in this space. In addition to this, Svenja has joined the firm to help build upon its rigorous investment process in fast growth technology focused companies. Prior to her recent appointment, Svenja worked as part of the equity capital markets team at Morgan Stanley, where she covered German-speaking Europe. Here, she worked on numerous equity transactions for tech clients in particular, including HelloFresh, Delivery Hero and Scout24. Previous to this, Svenja worked on EY’s transaction advisory services team and gained startup experience at an early-stage venture in London, as well as Rocket Internet in Berlin. Svenja holds a MLitt in International Business from the University of St Andrews.

Cushman & Wakefield

Leng Montgomery has been appointed as UK diversity and inclusion manager at Cushman & Wakefield, a new role for the firm as it seeks it further embed inclusive action and values into its business culture. Leng, who joins the firm from Sainsbury’s, has significant experience advising public and private sector companies on LGBT inclusion strategies and best practice, in addition to extensive BAME, disability and gender work. An active LGBT advocate and Ted X speaker, he was nominated as a Corporate Rising Star in the British LGBT Awards 2018. Leng’s responsibilities will include structuring and coordinating activities for Inspire, Cushman & Wakefield’s UK Diversity & Inclusion programme.

Relendex

Relendex, the leading peer-to-peer lender specialising in the UK property market, has announced the appointment of Martin Whitworth as a business development manager covering the north west region. Martin has joined Relendex from Big Property Finance, where he worked with brokers and lenders to understand their financial needs in order to provide them with the right financial package to assist the growth and development of their business. He wrote deals in London, south east, Wales and the north west of England. Martin began his career at Lloyds Bank, moving to NatWest where he was a business manager for over a decade. Martin has a Chartered Institute of Banking Certificate in Business Banking Practice.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business

Related Topics

  • City Moves

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • I’ve taken the best train trips in the world. Here are my 5 favourites

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

  • Nottingham Forest owner Marinakis announces £210m stadium plans

More from City PM

  • Cork Gully Appoints Dr. Jesko Kornemann as Partner to Lead Germany Expansion

    Business Wire
  • Cork Gully Strengthens Private Credit Offering with Appointment of Michiel Boorsma as Partner

    Business Wire
  • Alumni Ventures Expands to UK with new London Office and Launches Global Alumni Syndicate

    Business Wire
  • GenNx360 Capital Partners Promotes Pratik Rajeevan to Partner

    Business Wire
  • Eckuity Capital Launches Fund II and Backs Automata Technologies

    Business Wire
  • Mark Kleinman: Share price slump moves Steiner closer to Ocado checkout 

    Business
    Mark Kleinman is Sky News' City Editor and writes a column for City PM
  • Linvo Sets Sights on AI-Led Wealth Management, Opens AI Advisor Roles for 2026

    Business Wire
  • Partners Group suffers surge in withdrawal requests and braces to cap more funds

    Investing
    Private Credit

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy