Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Thursday 14 September 2023 12:15 pm

British high street is not dead, minister insists after Wilko collapse

By: City PM reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
A Wilko store. Photo credit: James Manning/PA Wire retailers went bust
Poundland owner Pepco will snap up 71 Wilko sites after it went bust.

The British high street is not dead but merely changing, ministers have insisted, after Labour accused the government of “giving up” on retail following the collapse of Wilko.

Business minister Kevin Hollinrake insisted high street shopping is “reshaping itself”, as homeware shop the Range confirmed it will buy Wilko’s brand, website and intellectual property after the high street chain tumbled into administration.

But shadow business secretary Jonathan Reynolds said the loss of Wilko was a “significant blow to the nation’s high streets”, and warned the government’s response did not “match the scale” of the problems facing town and city centres.

The Range’s deal means the Wilko name will not disappear from high streets for good, with the retailer confirming that it will sell Wilko products “in-store”.

More than 10,000 Wilko workers are set to lose their jobs by next month as a result of the chain’s collapse.

In the Commons, Labour frontbencher Mr Reynolds said: “The loss of Wilko is a significant blow to the nation’s high streets.

“However, what is most concerning is that no rescue has proved possible because several bidders have said that town centre retail is just no longer a viable business model.

“So in light of that, does the government really believe their current policy environment is sufficient for British high streets to thrive?”

Mr Hollinrake replied: “Of course we are very concerned by the families affected by Wilko’s demise.

“It is a very competitive marketplace, the world of retail, of course.

“I don’t accept his premise the high street is dead, not at all.

“It is reshaping itself and while it does so of course we are very determined to help it, such as with the £13.6 billion of rates relief over the next five years.”

Read more

Deliveroo takes on the high street in grocery push

Deliveroo grocery delivery service showcasing fresh produce and packaged goods for convenient online shopping experience

Mr Reynolds responded: “I don’t feel government ministers… their answers don’t match the scale of this problem.

“There are 12,5000 Wilko workers alone at risk now of redundancy.”

He pointed to Labour’s plans to reform business rates and stop empty units being left empty as means of supporting high street shopping, adding: “Ministers, this does demand a response, because I put it to them based on their answers today that this government has simply given up on the British high street.”

The minister said: “I would guard him against political opportunism on the back of those 12,500 jobs, many of which have been picked up by other retailers amid rescues of many of the stores, such as Poundland.”

Labour MP Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) had earlier pressed Kemi Badenoch about the collapse of Wilko.

She told MPs: “This weekend, like most weekends, I will visit Wilko in Newcastle city centre.

“Do I explain to the fantastic staff there and their appreciative customers that this, mass redundancies and empty shop fronts, is what the Conservatives mean by levelling-up?”

The Business and Trade Secretary replied: “We are all very sad that a well known business like Wilko, with a strong presence on many high streets across our constituencies, has had to enter administration and my thoughts are with employees who have been made redundant.

“But our department has actually been supporting not just the business but also discussing with unions on what the best way forward is.

“We’ve been supporting with helping to find bidders. The fact is sometimes these things do happen, is it not a reflection of the government.”

Press Association – David Lynch and Richard Wheeler

Read more

High streets score big after England World Cup win

Soccer players competing in the World Cup, showcasing intense action on the field with a stadium full of cheering fans

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Retail
  • Business

Related Topics

  • Cost of living crisis

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • Housebuilding giants hit with £4.5bn lawsuit for allegedly overcharging buyers

  • Brewdog chief executive quits after only one year

  • A meeting with the breakfast king of Mayfair

  • As it happened: Stocks jump on defence and metals boost; Oil on track to shed a fifth on US-Iran peace hopes

More from City PM

  • Deliveroo takes on the high street in grocery push

    Tech
    Deliveroo grocery delivery service showcasing fresh produce and packaged goods for convenient online shopping experience
  • High streets score big after England World Cup win

    Retail
    Soccer players competing in the World Cup, showcasing intense action on the field with a stadium full of cheering fans
  • Heatwave drives shoppers off high streets in blow to retailers

    Retail
  • Retailers ramp up pressure on Reeves to scrap tax break for e-commerce rivals

    Retail
    Keanu Reeves seen casually dressed during a public appearance in a local pub, engaging with fans and enjoying a relaxed at...
  • ‘Dispiriting’: Ministers speed up crackdown on Shein and Temu – by just six months

    Retail
    Shein clothing display showcasing latest fashion trends in a modern retail setting
  • Santander to axe TSB from British high street ending 215 year run

    Banking
    Santander announced on Friday it had loosened its mortgage rules.
  • UK risks becoming ‘dumping ground’ for Temu and Shein, retailers warn

    Retail
    Primark store exterior showcasing modern architectural design and branded signage on a bustling shopping street.
  • A Cut Above: How Jermyn Street continues to redefine the art of dressing well

    Opinion
    Festive holiday celebration with joyful crowd enjoying seasonal decorations and activities, captured at CL Festive Shoot e...

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy