Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Friday 04 October 2019 7:46 am  |  Updated:  Tuesday 29 October 2019 8:24 am

BP CEO Bob Dudley to retire, Upstream boss Bernard Looney named successor

By: Joe Curtis

Add as a preferred source on Google
LONDON, ENGLAND - OCTOBER 25: Group Chief Executive of BP, Bob Dudley addresses Confederation of British Industry, (CBI), members at the annual CBI conference at the Grosvenor Hotel on October 25, 2010 in London, England. The CBI conference brings together leading politicians and business experts to discuss ways of delivering economic growth. (Photo by Dan Kitwood/Getty Images)

BP chief executive Bob Dudley will quit his post at the top of the oil giant by the end of March 2020, the company said today.

Bernard Looney will replace Dudley as CEO, leaving his current role as chief executive of Upstream.

“It has been the privilege of a lifetime to serve this company and work in this industry for the past four decades,” Dudley said. “Bernard is a terrific choice to lead the company next. He knows BP and our industry as well as anyone but is creative and not bound by traditional ways of working. I have no doubt that he will thoughtfully lead BP through the transition to a low carbon future.”

Dudley, 64, will step down from the CEO role on 4 February before retiring oin 31 March, with Looney taking the helm on 5 February.

“It has been a great pleasure to work with Bob and it is an honour to succeed him as chief executive,” Looney said. “I am humbled by the responsibility that is being entrusted to me by the board and am truly excited about both the role and BP’s future.”

Bernard Looney will take over as BP’s chief executive in February 2020 as the oil giant moves to a low carbon model (Image credit: BP)

The Upstream executive takes charge as BP attempts to shift to a low carbon energy supply.

He will earn an annual salary of £1.3m and a cash allowance of 15 per cent of his salary, in lieu of a pension.

Since taking charge of BP’s oil and gas exploration business in April 2016, Looney has overseen Upstream produce 2.6m barrels of oil a day and boosted producted 20 per cent.

His appointment as CEO comes after first joining BP as a drilling engineer in 1991.

BP chairman Helge Lund, who led the recruitment process, said: “As the company charts its course through the energy transition this is a logical time for a change. Bernard has all the right qualities to lead us through this transformational era. He has deep experience in the energy sector, has risen through the ranks of BP, and has consistently delivered strong safety, operational and financial performance.

“He is an authentic, progressive leader, with a passion for purpose and people and a clear sense of what BP must do to thrive through the energy transition.”

Main image: Bob Dudley, BP CEO (credit: Getty)

Read more

Type One Energy Appoints Bernard Looney to Board of Directors

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business

Related Topics

  • BP

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • Clarkson’s Farm and why businesses must stop blaming the weather

  • Two solicitors linked to Post Office scandal charged with misconduct

  • Lloyd’s deputy chair: The City is a club in the best sense

  • Revealed: Secret Treasury plan to tax State Pension before it is paid out

More from City PM

  • Type One Energy Appoints Bernard Looney to Board of Directors

    Business Wire
  • Mark Kleinman: BP might do well to plug credibility gap with Soames

    Business
    Mark Kleinman is Sky News' City Editor and writes a column for City PM
  • Billionaire IWG founder Mark Dixon steps down as chief executive

    Property
    Mark Dixon, CEO of IWG, in a business setting discussing flexible workspace solutions and future industry trends.
  • AMCS Group Appoints Eric S. Walsh as Chief Executive Officer

    Business Wire
  • Integreon Names Krishna Nacha CEO

    Business Wire
  • As it happened: FTSE 100 relief rally runs out of steam as BP and Shell weigh; Oil hits three-month low

    Markets
    Breaking news illustration with a newspaper, digital devices, and coffee cup on a desk, highlighting media consumption
  • LSE draws up ‘worst case scenario’ US listing flight risk

    Markets
    London Stock Exchange building exterior with financial district skyline, symbolizing global market activity and economic t...
  • ‘Nothing is straightforward’: Market analysts warn of US-Iran deal complications 

    Markets
    Breaking news event coverage with diverse crowd gathered, showcasing a lively urban scene, reflecting current affairs.

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy