Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Monday 27 November 2023 1:11 pm  |  Updated:  Monday 27 November 2023 3:06 pm

Barclays reportedly in talks with Metro Bank to buy £3bn mortgage portfolio

By: Lars Mucklejohn

Banking and Fintech Reporter

Add as a preferred source on Google
Metro Bank CFO is leaving the business
Metro Bank CFO is leaving the business

Barclays is reportedly in exclusive talks to buy a £3bn residential mortgage book from Metro Bank as the troubled lender’s shareholders prepare to vote on a £925m refinancing package later today.

The negotiations were reported by Sky News.

Metro Bank’s shareholders are widely expected to join bondholders in approving a £925m refinancing plan to shore up the bank’s balance sheet later today.

Shares have surged nearly 10 per cent today ahead of the vote but remain down by almost two thirds in the year to date and 98 per cent over the last five years.

The bank is the second most shorted stock on the London market, according to the Financial Conduct Authority.

The refinancing package includes a £325m capital raise led by existing shareholder Spaldy Investments and £600m of debt refinancing.

Spaldy Investments – led by Colombian billionaire Jaime Gilinski Bacal – is Metro Bank’s controlling shareholder, with a stake of around 53 per cent.

Dan Frumkin, Metro Bank’s chief executive, hinted in a conference call last month that Barclays was among the potential buyers for the mortgage book.

A deal is likely to be reached by the end of 2023, according to Sky.

Barclays and Metro Bank declined to comment when approached by City PM

Read more

Barclays splashes £750m on Canary Wharf base in ‘strong endorsement’ of London

Barclays investment bank income soared in the first quarter.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Banking

Related Topics

  • Metro Bank

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Brewdog chief executive quits after only one year

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • UK ‘no longer a serious place’ says Hedge fund boss after losing £200m tax battle

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

More from City PM

  • Barclays splashes £750m on Canary Wharf base in ‘strong endorsement’ of London

    Banking
    Barclays investment bank income soared in the first quarter.
  • Halifax ends 173-year high street run as Lloyds ditches branding

    Banking
    Halifax branch exterior showcasing modern architecture and signage, highlighting financial services in a bustling city area
  • London house prices fall as Bank of England rate hikes loom over mortgage market 

    Property
    Housing delivery in London is in a major crisis
  • Real Madrid commit to EuroLeague basketball amid NBA interest after €3bn proposal

    Sport Business
    Business professionals in a meeting, discussing strategy with charts and laptops on a conference table in a modern office ...
  • Algoma Central Corporation Announces Refinancing of Long-Term Debt

    Business Wire
  • Space X to allow British investors to buy into blockbuster IPO  

    Investing
    Elon Musk's SpaceX IPO
  • Bank of England should hold interest rates, City PM Shadow MPC says

    Economics
    Bailey Boe in professional attire speaking at a business conference with a presentation screen in the background.
  • KBRA Assigns Preliminary Ratings to UK Logistics 2026-2 DAC

    Business Wire

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy