Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Thursday 06 August 2009 8:00 pm  |  Updated:  Saturday 01 June 2019 5:58 am

Bank decision boosts market as the bankwagon rolls on

By: admindrupal

Add as a preferred source on Google

THE LARGE-CAP index closed higher yesterday, driven by strength from banks after the Bank of England (BoE) surprised markets by expanding its quantitive easing plan to £175bn. The FTSE 100 closed 43.40 points higher, or 0.9 per cent, at 4,690.53, after hitting a fresh 2009 intraday high of 4,729.58 following the BoE announcement.

The BoE extended its quantitative easing programme, raising the size of its bond purchase scheme to an unexpectedly large £175bn from £125bn, and held interest rates at 0.5 per cent.

Banks added the most points to the index, also helped by this week’s so far positive earnings news.

Lloyds Banking Group topped the FTSE 100 leaderboard, adding more than 12 per cent, followed by Royal Bank of Scotland, which gained nearly 10 per cent, with Barclays and HSBC up 5.2 per cent and 5.4 per cent respectively.

Within the financial sector, life insurer Aviva added 5.4 per cent after it posted stronger-than-expected first-half profit, helped by cost cuts, and said it planned a partial flotation of Dutch subsidiary Delta Lloyd to bolster its capital.

Standard Life, however, lost 2.1 per cent after Citigroup cut its rating to “hold” following weak numbers on Wednesday.

Non-life insurer RSA Insurance fell 2.5 per cent as a cautious outlook statement offset its better-than-expected first-half operating profit.

Thomson Reuters was also among the top large-cap risers, up 6.1 per cent, after the news and financial data publisher reported a better-than-expected quarterly profit, helped by cost cuts, and said it expected 2009 revenue to grow as the financial industry recovers.

Anglo-Dutch household products giant Unilever saw support after forecast-beating results, rising 5.4 per cent, as Numis repeated its “add” rating and suggested switching into the stock from Cadbury, as it had more favourable second-half momentum.

Miners were the biggest drag on the blue chips, tracking metal prices as investors paused to assess whether recent gains were justified given that economic recovery may not be as strong as prices indicated.

Antofagasta, Rio Tinto, Anglo American, Eurasian Natural Resources and Kazakhmys lost 1.1 to 3.8 per cent.

As US crude prices fell nearly $1 to around $71 a barrel on oversupply concerns, weakness was seen among oil stocks, with BG Group and BP dropping 0.1 per cent and 1 per cent respectively.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Jobs and Money

Categories

  • Money

Related Topics

  • NULL

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Brewdog chief executive quits after only one year

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • UK ‘no longer a serious place’ says Hedge fund boss after losing £200m tax battle

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

More from City PM

  • London house prices fall as Bank of England rate hikes loom over mortgage market 

    Property
    Housing delivery in London is in a major crisis
  • Half time: London market lags as rivals across the Atlantic hit fresh highs

    Markets
    The FTSE 100 is predicted to have its best year since 2009.
  • Bank of England should hold interest rates, City PM Shadow MPC says

    Economics
    Bailey Boe in professional attire speaking at a business conference with a presentation screen in the background.
  • Investors ‘reluctant’ to splash cash on UK banks amid crisis in Number 10

    Banking
    Andy Burnham addressing audience as Mayor of Greater Manchester in formal setting, wearing a suit and tie.
  • Computacenter joins FTSE 100 in reshuffle as index builds tech exposure

    Markets
    Modern office setup with a sleek computer on a desk, showcasing the latest technology trends in a professional workspace.
  • Housebuilding giants hit with £4.5bn lawsuit for allegedly overcharging buyers

    Property
    Luxurious London skyline showcasing prime real estate with modern skyscrapers under a clear blue sky
  • Bank of England’s Bailey defends bond sale programme

    Economics
    Governor Andrew Bailey has launched a defence of the Federal Reserve's independence.
  • Inflation stays below three per cent despite price warning

    Economics
    The Bank of England is expected to hold interest rates at four per cent due to stubbornly high inflation.

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy