Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Thursday 09 October 2014 9:22 pm  |  Updated:  Friday 07 June 2019 12:20 pm

Aldermore in US search for funds

By: David Hellier

Add as a preferred source on Google

CHALLENGER bank Aldermore, which is trying to raise around £75m in a stock market flotation, is in New York making a last-ditch attempt to raise the funds.

Advisers to the bank had hoped to have covered their books in London earlier this week but failed to get enough solid support.

The bank has come to the market at the same time as Virgin Money, which is seen as a better known and more attractive brand.

“It’s been a choppy week in the markets and that certainly hasn’t helped,” said a source last night.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business

Related Topics

  • Aldermore
  • Challenger banks

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • Clarkson’s Farm and why businesses must stop blaming the weather

  • Two solicitors linked to Post Office scandal charged with misconduct

  • Lloyd’s deputy chair: The City is a club in the best sense

  • Revealed: Secret Treasury plan to tax State Pension before it is paid out

More from City PM

  • Bank of England should hold interest rates, City PM Shadow MPC says

    Economics
    Bailey Boe in professional attire speaking at a business conference with a presentation screen in the background.
  • SpaceX kicks off bond sale as it looks to begin mass borrowing spree

    Markets
    Elon Musk discussing SpaceX investment as Scottish Mortgages largest holding on a business news platform
  • Private credit firms draft in City advisers to help with ‘meltdown’ stress test

    Banking
    Bank of England headquarters with financial charts overlay, illustrating private credit stress test analysis
  • The Bank of England is keeping Britain in the waiting room

    Opinion
    Andrew Bailey, Bank of England governor, discusses economic policy during a press conference at the central bank headquart...
  • UK Companies Are Leaving Millions of Pounds Exposed and Underperforming

    Business Wire
  • Raise your glasses to City Beerfest in Square Mile’s Yard of ale

    Partner
    City Beerfest attendees enjoying a sunny day in London with iconic skyline views, organized by Canada Corporation.
  • London bucks trend as investors shun stocks in ‘near record’ demand for mixed-asset funds

    Markets
    Canada skyline featuring iconic skyscrapers and modern architecture against a clear blue sky
  • First Trust Global Portfolios Management Limited Announces Distributions for certain sub-funds of First Trust Global Funds ICAV

    Business Wire

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy