Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • DE
Thursday 25 October 2018 1:08 pm  |  Updated:  Tuesday 21 May 2019 4:21 pm

European Central Bank leaves interest rates unchanged amid Italy standoff

By: Callum Keown

Add as a preferred source on Google

NULL

The European Central Bank has decided to leave interest rates unchanged at a monetary policy meeting in Frankfurt as expected.

The ECB's Governing Council said it expected interest rates to remain the same “at least through to the summer of 2019”.

It comes after the European Commission took the unprecedented step of rejecting Italy's draft budget, which proposes a deficit three times higher than the EU's mandated target.

The eurozone's central bank also said it would buy €15bn of bonds a month through to the end of December before bringing its net purchases as part of its asset purchase programme to an end.

It said: “At today’s meeting the Governing Council of the European Central Bank (ECB) decided that the interest rate on the main refinancing operations and the interest rates on the marginal lending facility and the deposit facility will remain unchanged at 0.00%, 0.25% and -0.40% respectively.”

The euro remained around 1.14 to the dollar following the announcement on Thursday.

 

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Banking
  • Business

Related Topics

Trending Articles

  • I’ve taken the best train trips in the world. Here are my 5 favourites

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • Nottingham Forest owner Marinakis announces £210m stadium plans

  • Harry Styles at Wembley Stadium review: running through the grief

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

More from City PM

  • Interest rate cut is ‘off the table’, says Bank of England governor

    Economics
    Governor Andrew Bailey has launched a defence of the Federal Reserve's independence.
  • Interest rates set to be held as inflation to remain ‘elevated’ despite Iran peace deal

    Economics
    For the first time in months, economists are unsure whether the Bank of England will cut interest rates.
  • Inflation expectations at record high in interest rates signal

    Economics
    Bank of England building on Threadneedle Street, London, showcasing its historic architecture and financial significance
  • Interest rates next change ‘far more likely down than up’

    Economics
    The Bank of England's Andrew Bailey will be closely monitoring movements in long-dated bonds
  • Bank of England to ‘tolerate slow return’ to inflation target as interest rates held

    Economics
    Bank of England Governor Andrew Bailey said cited several indicators that the labour market was softening.
  • As it happened: Stocks sink after Fed and Bank of England opt for hawkish hold; Oil price tumbles

    Markets
    Bank of England building on Threadneedle Street, London, showcasing its historic architecture and financial significance
  • Bank of England should hold interest rates, City PM Shadow MPC says

    Economics
    Bailey Boe in professional attire speaking at a business conference with a presentation screen in the background.
  • Borrowing costs fall as interest rate hike fears ease

    Economics
    Keanu Reeves seen casually dressed during a public appearance in a local pub, engaging with fans and enjoying a relaxed at...

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy