Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Tuesday 16 October 2018 12:09 pm  |  Updated:  Tuesday 21 May 2019 4:23 pm

HSBC, Credit Suisse and Standard Chartered join boycott of Saudi conference over missing journalist

By: Callum Keown

Add as a preferred source on Google

NULL

The chief executives of HSBC, Credit Suisse and Standard Chartered have become the latest business leaders to withdraw from a high profile Saudi investor conference next week.

The banking trio have joined a plethora of influential figures and businesses to pull out of the three-day event following the disappearance of journalist Jamal Khashoggi.

The US resident and Saudi critic has not been seen since entering the Saudi consulate in Istanbul on 2 October.

Read more: Google joins the list of firms deserting next week's Saudi business summit

US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo landed in the kingdom on Tuesday and met Saudi foreign minister Adel al-Jubeir, while Turkish officials are poised to search the consulate for a second time as diplomatic tensions rise.

HSBC said its chief executive John Flint would no longer be attending the Future Investment Initiative, hosted by the Saudi crown prince Mohammad Bin Salman next week.

Standard Chartered also confirmed its boss Bill Winters had withdrawn and Credit Suisse chief executive Tidjane Thiam has also cancelled plans to travel to Riyadh next week.

Google Cloud boss Diane Greene also withdrew on Tuesday.

The moves follow a series of high-profile withdrawals, which include JP Morgan boss Jamie Dimon and Ford chairman Bill Ford withdrew from the event yesterday.

Uber chief executive Dara Khosrowshahi, Viacom boss Bob Bakish, AOL founder Steve Case, Mastercard CEO Ajay Banga and Sotheby's chief executive Tad Smith have also cancelled plans to attend.

London-based Deloitte, EY and PwC are all still listed as “knowledge partners” of the three-day conference and failed to respond when asked if this position had changed.

Read more: Finance chiefs desert Saudi business summit

London Stock Exchange chief executive David Schwimmer also remains a scheduled speaker and LSE would not comment on whether his attendance was being reviewed.

The Saudi Arabian sovereign wealth fund, hosting alongside the crown prince said the event would go ahead as planned with more than 150 speakers, despite the guest list dwindling day by day.

 

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • News

Categories

  • Business

Related Topics

Trending Articles

  • Brewdog chief executive quits after only one year

  • Housebuilding giants hit with £4.5bn lawsuit for allegedly overcharging buyers

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • UK ‘no longer a serious place’ says Hedge fund boss after losing £200m tax battle

  • Canary Wharf’s reinvention is a triumph

More from City PM

  • Saudi Arabia’s PIF sign Queen’s deal despite wider sporting retreat

    Sport Business
    GettyImages 2221945175 depicts a significant moment in a newsworthy event, featuring key figures and dynamic interactions.
  • VENU+ Brings Next-Generation Guest Experience Technology to Al Shallal Theme Park

    Business Wire
  • KBRA Releases Global ABS 2026 Conference: Day 2 Recap

    Business Wire
  • Why World Cup players could pay tax in five different countries

    Sport Business
    Breaking news event with business professionals discussing important financial updates in a modern conference room.
  • Rugby needs its Premier League to step up and take control, Raine says

    Sport Business
    Breaking news event with journalists and cameras gathered, capturing a press conference in a bustling city environment
  • Fifa boss Infantino pips PSG chief Al-Khelaifi in City PM Football Power List

    Sport Business
    High-rise cityscape view with modern skyscrapers under a clear blue sky, reflecting urban growth and architectural develop...
  • Double Royal honour for worldwide exam board, the Learning Resource Network

    Partner
    Breaking news event with a diverse group of business professionals discussing industry trends at a corporate conference
  • Bitcoin Suisse Receives MiCAR License and Launches European Expansion

    Business Wire

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy