Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Wednesday 03 October 2018 12:19 pm  |  Updated:  Tuesday 21 May 2019 4:25 pm

Funding Circle shares fall over 20 per cent on first day of trading

NULL

London fintech hopeful Funding Circle took a hammering on its first day of trading on the London Stock Exchange today, falling at one point more than 24 per cent below its initial price target.

Shares in the peer-to-peer lender fell as low as 334.5p in mid-morning trading, down from its listing price of 440p.

Read more: Funding Circle cuts price range for IPO

The firm also fared badly in conditional trading yesterday, where the stock was trading as low as 396p at a 9.8 per cent fall in price.

Funding Circle cut its target price range to between 440p and 460p per share last week, having previously set it at between 420p to 530p. In early test trades last Friday, the firm was valued at £1.5bn.

As of midday on London's main market, Funding Circle's share price was at 380p.

The fintech float comes as Aston Martin also stuttered on its stock market debut today, after shares dipped as low as £17.75 this morning from its initial pricing of £19 per share.

Funding Circle chief executive Samir Desai told City PM last month as it confirmed its intention to float that the business had garnered a lot of interest, but that it wasn't getting its hopes too high.

He said: "We know where we are going in the long term, and we're not naive – we know there will be ups and downs, but as long as we stay focused on the long term we will be happy."

Read more: Aston Martin stutters on stock market debut as shares slip

Rupert Taylor, chief executive of industry analytics firm AltFi Data, told City PM:

"Fintech is already an incredibly diverse sector covering a huge spectrum of different business models. As such, extrapolating the daily share price movements of the most recently floated company is unlikely to deliver meaningful insight.

"However, as a provider of comparable loan performance metrics, AltFi Data would point out that it is impressive that Funding Circle have maintained the impressive performance of the loans they originate even as their lending volumes have grown to the size of a significant market participant. This is a clear sign that they have identified a durable lending model."

 

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Jobs and Money
  • News

Categories

  • Fintech
  • Tech

Related Topics

  • FinTech
  • Startups

Trending Articles

  • Brewdog chief executive quits after only one year

  • Housebuilding giants hit with £4.5bn lawsuit for allegedly overcharging buyers

  • UK ‘no longer a serious place’ says Hedge fund boss after losing £200m tax battle

  • As it happened: Stocks jump on defence and metals boost; Oil on track to shed a fifth on US-Iran peace hopes

  • Canary Wharf’s reinvention is a triumph

More from City PM

  • Apple memory chip warning causes fresh Asia tech sell-off

    Markets
    Apple App Store with UK flag and warning sign about potential scams due to proposed CMA competition reforms
  • Paddy Power owner Flutter quits London Stock Exchange in blow to City

    Markets
    Flutter ditched its primary London listing last year.
  • JD Sports becomes latest blue-chip to trade on New York market

    Retail
    The stock price of FTSE 100 retailer JD Sports has dropped a third in the last year
  • For stock-picking success, think like a PE investor

    Markets
    Blackstone skyscraper with modern architecture under clear blue sky, symbolizing financial power and urban development.
  • Baillie Gifford in line for Anthropic windfall just months after £3.6bn SpaceX bonanza

    Investing
    Dario Amodei, CEO of Anthropic, speaking at a tech conference podium, wearing a suit and addressing the audience.
  • This is why the City’s fintech IPO boom hasn’t happened yet

    Fintech
    London Stock Exchange market activity with traders and financial charts, capturing economic trends and trading dynamics
  • Molten Ventures shares surge as it offloads Revolut stake

    Tech
    Revolut office interior showcasing modern workspace design with collaborative areas and tech-savvy workstations
  • UK fintech Monovate posts £8.3m loss as Visa and Mastercard partner dumps European arm

    Fintech
    Digital payment transaction concept with credit card, smartphone, and currency symbols highlighting modern business financ...

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy