Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Thursday 13 September 2018 12:15 pm  |  Updated:  Tuesday 21 May 2019 4:28 pm

Turkish lira soars after central bank defies Erdogan and raises interest rates

By: Callum Keown

Add as a preferred source on Google

NULL

The Turkish lira has soared after the country's central bank defied President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and increased interest rates.

The currency, which had dropped to 6.54 per dollar earlier today, rose to 6.06 per dollar after the bank's monetary policy committee decided to increase interest rates from 17.75 per cent to 24 per cent.

It has since dropped back slightly, sitting at 6.19 per dollar.

President Erdogan had called for interest rates to be lowered just hours before the crunch decision in a bid to sway the bank.

Last week the bank vowed to take action after inflation rose to 18 per cent and speculation grew that it would raise interest rates.

Kathleen Brooks, an analyst at Capital Index, said it was a "powerful signal" the central bank remained independent.

She said: "The central bank has decided that higher rates are justified, even with a slowing economy and potential for a recession, and that halting the currency ‘s slide is of primary importance to the Turkish economy at this juncture.

"Due to the high level of foreign-denominated debt in Turkey, this is a sensible plan.

However, we need to see investors reactions over the next few days and weeks to see if this is enough to stop the capital slide out of Turkey and if the lira can sustain a recovery over the long term."

Paul Greer, from Fidelity International, said: "Today’s rate hike will help Turkey regain some credibility in the eyes of investors, but it remains to be seen if debt market access re-opens for the country."

Erdogan appointed himself chairman of the country's multi-billion-dollar sovereign wealth fund yesterday extending the executive powers of his presidency.

He also named finance minister Berat Albayrak , his son-in-law, as his deputy.

 

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Markets & Economics

Categories

  • Markets

Related Topics

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Brewdog chief executive quits after only one year

  • Housebuilding giants hit with £4.5bn lawsuit for allegedly overcharging buyers

  • UK ‘no longer a serious place’ says Hedge fund boss after losing £200m tax battle

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

More from City PM

  • Inflation expectations at record high in interest rates signal

    Economics
    Bank of England building on Threadneedle Street, London, showcasing its historic architecture and financial significance
  • Interest rates set to be held as inflation to remain ‘elevated’ despite Iran peace deal

    Economics
    For the first time in months, economists are unsure whether the Bank of England will cut interest rates.
  • Bank of England chief economist ‘not trying to be a troublemaker’ on rates split

    Economics
    Chief economist Huw Pill said "consistency" was key to the Bank of England's quantitative tightening programme (Photo by: Graeme Sloan/Bloomberg via Getty Images)
  • Are we about to see one of the biggest shifts in monetary policy since the financial crisis?

    Opinion
  • Algoma Central Corporation Announces Refinancing of Long-Term Debt

    Business Wire
  • As it happened: Stocks sink after Fed and Bank of England opt for hawkish hold; Oil price tumbles

    Markets
    Bank of England building on Threadneedle Street, London, showcasing its historic architecture and financial significance
  • Bank of England should hold interest rates, City PM Shadow MPC says

    Economics
    Bailey Boe in professional attire speaking at a business conference with a presentation screen in the background.
  • Interest rate cut is ‘off the table’, says Bank of England governor

    Economics
    Governor Andrew Bailey has launched a defence of the Federal Reserve's independence.

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy