Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
Thursday 08 December 2016 12:45 pm

The European Central Bank keeps interest rates unchanged

By: Jasper Jolly

Add as a preferred source on Google

The European Central Bank (ECB) is holding interest rates steady, continuing its current policy of ultra-low rates since the Eurozone crisis.

The ECB has also announced that it will extend quantitative easing until the end of 2017, although it will taper the size of the stimulus.

The interest rate for the main refinancing operations and the interest rates on the marginal lending facility and the deposit facility remained at 0.00 per cent, 0.25 per cent and -0.40 per cent respectively.

The last change in interest rates came in March 2016, when the Bank made further cuts in one final attempt to use traditional monetary policy tools to stimulate the Eurozone economy.

ECB president Mario Draghi has repeatedly defended the ultra-loose monetary policy, saying that it had played an integral part in Europe’s economic recovery, however fragile it remained.

Inflation has started to rise in the Eurozone towards the ECB’s target of near but below two per cent, but still remains well short at 0.6 per cent.

[custom id="190"]

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Markets & Economics
  • News

Categories

  • Business
  • Economics

Trending Articles

  • Fifa World Cup 2026: The tournament of IP infringement and touts

  • Andy Burnham says he will put essential services back under ‘stronger’ public control

  • Making Miliband chancellor would be a ‘mistake’, Trump officials warn

  • ‘That’s reality’: Burnham will have to focus on international affairs, Starmer warns

  • R|Elan™ Circular Design Challenge Celebrates Its 8th Season with a Landmark Global Edition Under the India–France Year of Innovation 2026

More from City PM

  • Inflation expectations at record high in interest rates signal

    Economics
    Bank of England building on Threadneedle Street, London, showcasing its historic architecture and financial significance
  • Are we about to see one of the biggest shifts in monetary policy since the financial crisis?

    Opinion
  • Bank of England should hold interest rates, City PM Shadow MPC says

    Economics
    Bailey Boe in professional attire speaking at a business conference with a presentation screen in the background.
  • Bank of England chief economist ‘not trying to be a troublemaker’ on rates split

    Economics
    Chief economist Huw Pill said "consistency" was key to the Bank of England's quantitative tightening programme (Photo by: Graeme Sloan/Bloomberg via Getty Images)
  • Interest rate cut is ‘off the table’, says Bank of England governor

    Economics
    Governor Andrew Bailey has launched a defence of the Federal Reserve's independence.
  • Interest rates next change ‘far more likely down than up’

    Economics
    The Bank of England's Andrew Bailey will be closely monitoring movements in long-dated bonds
  • Interest rates set to be held as inflation to remain ‘elevated’ despite Iran peace deal

    Economics
    For the first time in months, economists are unsure whether the Bank of England will cut interest rates.
  • Bank of England to ‘tolerate slow return’ to inflation target as interest rates held

    Economics
    Bank of England Governor Andrew Bailey said cited several indicators that the labour market was softening.

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy