Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
City PM’s journalism is supported by our readers. .
Thursday 13 October 2016 7:00 pm

Higher taxes and more debt are the only alternatives to real state pension reform

By: William Mosseri-Marlio

Add as a preferred source on Google

Engineering an exit from the European Union will be the most significant administrative challenge faced by Whitehall since the Second World War. But ministers must resist the temptation to put the public service reform agenda on the backburner. The economic uncertainty created by June’s referendum means that driving efficiency is now more important than ever.

A key question that landed in the government’s in-tray this week concerned the future of the state pension. The bill for this universal benefit is large and growing. At £90bn a year, it is one of the most significant line items of government expenditure. By the 2060s, the proportion of our national income spent on the state pension will have increased by a third, accounting for 7.3 per cent of GDP.

Two factors are in play here. First, the so-called triple lock – which increases the state pension in line with the highest of wage growth, inflation or 2.5 per cent each year – has seen the value of this benefit soar against earnings. After housing costs, pensioners are now wealthier than working-age people.

A second driver is our ageing society. In the next two decades, the number of people over the age of 75 will double. That means more pensioners drawing a state pension, and for longer.

Increasing longevity is welcome, particularly because it has been accompanied by gains in healthy life years. But the policy framework needs to reflect our longer lives. The coalition legislated for future governments to review the state pension age every Parliament, guided by the principle that a third of adult life should be spent in retirement. A timetable of increases in the retirement age up to 68 was also written into law.

Read more: Investing beyond 100: Rising life expectancy changes everything

Yesterday the interim findings of this Parliament’s review – led by John Cridland, former director general of the CBI – were published. Over the summer, the Office for Budget Responsibility (OBR) argued that, in light of recent gains in life expectancy, the current timetable for retirement age increases needs to be accelerated and extended. The Cridland review gave some support to the former, but little to the later.

True, further increases in the state pension age would create policy challenges. Finding work in later life is difficult, which is why the recent focus on employment services for older people is warranted.

But those who resist future changes to the retirement age must also be clear about the financial trade-offs involved. Cutting the value of the state pension, increasing the tax burden on already stretched working-age people, or accumulating yet more debt – these are the only alternatives to tying the state pension age to life expectancy and abandoning the triple lock.

At the Conservative Party Conference earlier this month, the Prime Minister Theresa May said that her government would not be afraid to take “big and sometimes controversial decisions”. There are few – if any – votes in increasing the retirement age. But if the government is serious about delivering sustainable public finances, it is an absolute must.

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Jobs and Money
  • News
  • Opinion

Categories

  • Business
  • Money
  • Opinion
  • Personal Finance
  • Politics

Trending Articles

  • Top Burnham adviser calls for capital gains and inheritance tax hikes

  • Housebuilding giants hit with £4.5bn lawsuit for allegedly overcharging buyers

  • A meeting with the breakfast king of Mayfair

  • As it happened: Stocks jump on defence and metals boost; Oil on track to shed a fifth on US-Iran peace hopes

  • BT tops FTSE 100 after finding new home for international business with Verizon joint venture

More from City PM

  • Jeremy Hunt: Pension triple lock is an ‘anchor drag’ on economic growth

    Politics
    Jeremy Hunt has promised to cut more taxes as “hard work is rewarded”.
  • IMF tells Reeves to drop triple lock pension and make ‘fundamental’ tax reform 

    Economics
    Rachel Reeves discussing economic strategies amid forecasts of low growth for the year at a business conference podium.
  • ‘It’s important we increase spending’: Treasury minister defends triple lock pension

    Politics
    Treasury team members discuss financial strategies at a business meeting, showcasing collaborative efforts in economic pla...
  • ‘Unsustainable’ – Iceland boss and Labour peer calls for end of triple lock pension

    Economics
    Iceland's Richard Walker
  • Pension master trusts join forces to tackle outdated transfer systems

    Personal Finance
    Modern laptops and desktop computers arranged on a sleek workspace, highlighting latest tech trends in digital devices.
  • Andy Burnham commits to triple lock despite backlash over ‘unsustainable’ policy

    Politics
    Andy Burnham speaking to supporters during his campaign to re-enter UK parliament, engaging with the public in outdoor set...
  • Revealed: Secret Treasury plan to tax State Pension before it is paid out

    Politics
    Keanu Reeves in a business meeting setting, engaging with colleagues around a conference table, discussing project strateg...
  • 15m workers not ‘sufficiently’ saving for retirement, says top pensions chief

    Investing
    Andy Briggs, Chief Executive of Standard Life, addressing a business conference, wearing a suit and speaking at a podium.

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy