Skip to content
City PM
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • Markets
  • Business
  • Opinion
City PM’s journalism is supported by our readers. .
Wednesday 01 June 2016 3:31 pm

Defined benefit pension scheme deficits break £300bn mark, as uncertainty surrounding a potential Brexit grows

By: Hayley Kirton

Add as a preferred source on Google

The level of funding across defined benefit (DB) schemes has worsened over the last year, figures out today show.

According to the analysis by JLT Employee Benefits, the total deficit across all private sector DB schemes has increased to £310bn at end of last month, up from £255bn the same time the year before. 

"Pension scheme deficits have reached record levels, with the total deficit for all UK private sector pension schemes exceeding the £300bn mark for the first time in May," said Charles Cowling, director at JLT Employee Benefits. "Conditions are getting ever more challenging for pension schemes with prolonged low interest rates and uncertainty in the markets ahead of the EU referendum."

The black hole in FTSE 100 companies' plans was looking particularly dark, with the total DB scheme deficit growing to £100bn, up from £80bn at the end of May 2015.

Read more: Pensions dashboard takes a step closer to becoming a reality

Meanwhile, the funding level across all of the UK's DB schemes slumped from 83 per cent last year to 80 per cent this year, while funding levels for FTSE 100 companies dropped from 87 per cent to 85 per cent.

DB pension schemes at 31 May 2016

  Assets Liabilities Deficit Funding Level
FTSE 100 Companies £552bn £652bn £100bn 85%
FTSE 350 Companies £624bn £738bn £114bn 85%
All UK Private Sector £1,263bn £1,573bn £310bn 80%

DB pension schemes at 31 May 2015

 

Assets Liabilities Deficit Funding Level
FTSE 100 Companies £558bn £638bn £80bn 87%
FTSE 350 Companies £631bn £723bn £92bn 87%
All UK Private Sector £1,283bn £1,538bn £255bn

83%

Read more: McPhail escalates pensions transfer campaign

Cowling continued: "There isn't too much prospect of imminent relief from markets either, as the nervousness surrounding the EU referendum is causing short-term volatility. With interest rates looking to stay low for some time yet, it seems unlikely that pension schemes will benefit from either an exit or a remain vote.

"While companies should look to continue to seek opportunities to reduce risk and settle pension liabilities, they may wish to wait until after 23 June when there may be greater clarity on the shorter term outlook for markets."

DB pension schemes have been shoved into the spotlight recently, with the black hole in BHS' fund worth £571m sparking a parliamentary inquiry into the Pensions Regulator and the Pension Protection Fund. 

Meanwhile, emergency measures could be on the cards to shave liabilities from British Steel's £15bn pension scheme to make Tata Steel more attractive to buyers. 

Share this article

  • Facebook
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • WhatsApp
  • Email

Similarly tagged content:

Sections

  • Jobs and Money

Categories

  • Money
  • Personal Finance

Trending Articles

  • Burnham tax plans spark investor rush to bank capital gains

  • Nothing fails to file accounts months after dissolution threat

  • I’ve taken the best train trips in the world. Here are my 5 favourites

  • Cruyff turn: Starmer allows pubs to stay open for England World Cup game

  • PwC joins the Canary Wharf crowd in major property shake-up

More from City PM

  • HMRC: self-employed workers twice as likely to file taxes late

    Tax
    HMRC overcharged pensioners thousands
  • It takes a village: Do we need to rethink our attitude to old age?

    Life&Style
    Auriens
  • Five simple ways to improve your personal finances in 2025

    Personal Finance
    City Pay it Forward: personal finance tips
  • Rolex watches, private jets and third homes? Here’s what it takes to be in the world’s one per cent of wealth

    Wealth
    Nearly half of the UK's millionaires are considering leaving the country over fears the new Labour government will hike taxes and introduce unnecessary regulations, a new study has revealed.
  • More than £1tn languishing in low-interest savings accounts as Brits urged to shop around

    Savings
    More than £1tn of savings is languishing in low-interest accounts Bank of England data has shown as Britons are urged to shop around for the best deals.
  • Master the ISDA with an award-winning financial consultant

    Sponsored
  • Switch to a VoIP provider that has small businesses in mind

    Sponsored
  • Improve your working capital and supply chain with a fintech platform

    Sponsored

City PM — European politics, business and analysis.

Europe

  • Germany
  • France
  • Europe
  • UK & Ireland

Topics

  • Business
  • Markets
  • AI
  • Technology
  • Opinion
  • Energy

More

  • Politics
  • Economics
  • Fintech
  • Legal
  • Sport
  • Life

Company

  • About City PM
  • Editorial Policy
  • Corrections
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
© 2026 City PM · Published by CityPM Media, Bahnhofstrasse 65, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland
About · Editorial Policy · Corrections · Contact · Privacy